+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    207

    Default Create surface to 3d solid?

    How can i convert a 2d surface two a 3d solid object so a can later use it as a slicing reference so i can subtract part of an object?

    So lets say i have a sequence of lines that at some point close and make some kind of 3d region.I want to convert that to a solid object so i can cut parts of 3d objects.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,511

    Default

    A region can be extruded as a solid.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    2d surface? The word surface implies a 3 dimensional object in most cases. Maybe you could explain in further detail what you're doing?
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  4. #4
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,300

    Default

    Surfaces can be used to Slice a solid - you do not need to convert the surface (assuming you are using the r2007 or later surfaces tools) to a solid.
    But if you want to convert the surfaces to solids use the Thicken command.
    I suggest you go through the tutorials in my signature.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    207

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rustysilo View Post
    2d surface? The word surface implies a 3 dimensional object in most cases. Maybe you could explain in further detail what you're doing?
    Not always.It can be a rectangular surface for example,with same (or no -zero-) elevation,which doesn't make it 3 dimensional.

    Anyway for example if you look at the picture i have some kind of a surface.Its a closed polyline which I've converted to a region,and i want to subtract the upper part of the solid.From the point it intersects with my custom plane and above.
    Attached Images

  6. #6
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,300

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by therock005 View Post
    Not always.It can be a rectangular surface for example,with same (or no -zero-) elevation,which doesn't make it 3 dimensional.
    And in fact, AutoCAD 2007 and later has a tool to create a planar or trimmed planar surface.
    Attached Images
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    207

    Default

    Hi man,well I've noticed that option,but i don't always want to make planar surfaces,some times i need to create more complicated ones,and even with the planar surface the subtract doesn't work.I select subtract,i then select the surface and the solid or tried the other way around,and it doesn't seem to remove it.

    EDIT:On my example if i select the solid and then the polyline region i get

    At least two solids or coplanar regions must be selected.

    If i on the other hand,select the planar object i get No solids or regions selected,and if i aply thickness i get to subtract the part,but i dont want to apply any thickness in order to subtract.
    Last edited by therock005; 20th Jun 2008 at 04:45 pm.

  8. #8
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    What can I say, I've been stuck in civil a while where surface generally means terrain surface = 3d.
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  9. #9
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,300

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by therock005 View Post
    ...and even with the planar surface the subtract doesn't work.I select subtract,...
    You had it right in your original post, Slice not subtract.

    Quote Originally Posted by therock005 View Post
    ...How can i convert a 2d surface two a 3d solid object so a can later use it as a slicing reference ,...
    Do the tutorials in my signature. You can use a curvy surface to Slice (subtract, sculpt, whatever you want to call it) away unwanted material from your solid.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    207

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I tried it but i had no luck.I selected slice,then highlighted the solid,then surface and i tried selecting the object i have but the slice was not succesful.

    Here's what I'm currently trying.

    I tried the convert to solid and convert to surface options as well,but i got the message "object could not be converted"

    It's in the x-ray mode so you can notice the objects better.The yellow one is my solid its a 3d cubicle,and i want to removethe object i've placed on the corner so it will acquire the shape i want it to.
    Attached Images
    Last edited by therock005; 20th Jun 2008 at 07:23 pm.

Similar Threads

  1. Help to create surface
    By kama1005 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Jun 2010, 11:34 pm
  2. intersection between solid and surface
    By mirco in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2008, 12:27 pm
  3. how do I create a non-planar surface?
    By gib65 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd Jan 2008, 04:48 pm
  4. surface into a solid object.
    By Gemma Elizabeth in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th Jan 2008, 01:57 am
  5. Surface into Solid??
    By DrafterX in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Aug 2005, 09:25 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts