+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    18

    Default how to convert 2d polyline to polyline

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,
    i have 2D polylines and want to convert to polylines, but to no avail. Anyone?
    tried to 'spline2pline' this line, but ACAD refuse to select it.
    Tq
    Attached Files
    Last edited by azman; 25th Jun 2008 at 10:16 am. Reason: attach dwg

  2. #2
    Super Member nocturne00's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nocturne00's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista SP2
    Computer:
    Dell Studio XPS
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8600
    RAM:
    4GB DDR3 RAM
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon, 512MB
    Monitor:
    22" Samsung
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tartarus
    Posts
    765

    Default

    can you elaborate more?
    a 2D polyline is the same as a polyline.
    now a 3d polyline is the one different from a 2dpolyline/ polyline

  3. #3
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,185

    Default

    The CONVERTPOLY command will transform a 2DPoly(Heavy) to a LightWeight Poly(Light) or vice versa.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    2d polylines are definitely NOT the exact same as polylines.
    very close though.

    draw a 2d polyline and a regular polyline and try to offset both of them and see what happens. the 2d will remain a 2d polyline but will now have about 10 times as many handles making it a little unmanageable for editing. the polyline will keep the same amount and spacing of handle.

    a 2d polyline wil take up more memory than a regular polyline, as the vertex information is stored differently. the current 2d polyline system is how all 2d polylines used to be stored, and cad moved towards the newer way, "regular polylines" to cut down on memory use and regen time.

    most importantly, i think we can all agree that splines suck.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,185

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by inevelus View Post
    most importantly, i think we can all agree that splines suck.
    That does seem to be the prevailing opinion, though I’m not sure why.

  6. #6
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Originally Posted by inevelus
    Most importantly, i think we can all agree that splines suck.

    Originally Posted by SEANT
    "That does seem to be the prevailing opinion, though I’m not sure why."

    Is there a command to change a spline to a polyline?
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

  7. #7
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,185

    Default

    The Express Tools FLATTEN command will convert splines to polylines, though that may not be useful if the 3D geometry must be maintained.

    I have not seen a routine to convert a 3 dimensional Spline to a 3dPolyline but imagine it would be fairly straightfoward to write.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    At this I tried the Drawing, The Lines Exploded by typing Explode and then PEDIT it, andf it will join and make it into a polyline

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SEANT View Post
    The Express Tools FLATTEN command will convert splines to polylines, though that may not be useful if the 3D geometry must be maintained.

    I have not seen a routine to convert a 3 dimensional Spline to a 3dPolyline but imagine it would be fairly straightfoward to write.

    To convert Spline to 3d polyline:
    Save as DXF and then re-open, all spline will be 3d polyline

    dxf 12 will work, i don´t know other versions

  10. #10
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,185

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Good Suggestion. And, welcome to the forum.

Similar Threads

  1. convert Spline to Polyline
    By Beadin Sabovic in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 26th Jun 2013, 04:39 pm
  2. Convert Spline to polyline?
    By MikeP in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th May 2008, 05:06 pm
  3. Convert a spline to polyline
    By JaketheMan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Aug 2007, 02:00 pm
  4. How do I convert an line to a polyline ?
    By nurquhar in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th Sep 2005, 02:38 pm
  5. Convert Arc to Polyline
    By cyberfreak in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11th May 2005, 11:15 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts