+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,455

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    BTW: How does AutoCAD run in 32-bit vista with only 4GB ram?
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  2. #12
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,731

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    David, I only see the "Computer Details" link when in the "vBulletin Default" style.

    In the 2 "CADTutor" styles, it doesn't show up.
    Yes I know! I'm working on it and using that style as a test!!! Soooooon.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  3. #13
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,731

    Default

    OK ladies - I'm done.

    I couldn't find a suitable off-the-shelf mod for this, so I wrote my own.

    Now, if you add any computer details to your profile, you will see a new link appear in the postbit called "Computer Details". Clicking the link will display a pop-up menu showing just the details you have entered. See example:

    profile3.png

    As always, comments welcome.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  4. #14
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,731

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    BTW: How does AutoCAD run in 32-bit vista with only 4GB ram?
    Actually, it's OK but I wouldn't go any lower. I started with 2GB and although AutoCAD was fine, Photoshop was sluggish with big images. Since I upgraded to 4GB, all is well. However, the next time I upgrade my PC, I will go for a 64bit operating system.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  5. #15
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,455

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by CADTutor View Post
    As always, comments welcome.
    Ok, now I want each hardware item to be a hyperlink - pointed to the manufacturers web site for that product -OR- pointed to the lowest price for that product at a major vendor like newegg.com





    Just kidding....
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  6. #16
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,731

    Default

    How do I find my computer details?
    There are various ways to find out about your computer. More advanced users will already know how to get this information, so this note is designed for everyone else and illustrates a quick and easy way to get the information you need.

    For Windows Vista
    Click the Start button and right-click on "Computer". Select "Properties". You will see a window containing various bits of information, including the Windows edition, Processor, Memory (RAM) and System type. See below:

    info.png

    Note: Installed memory is incorrectly reported in Vista before SP1.

    Now, right-click on your desktop and select "Personalize" from the menu. Then select "Display Settings". The Display Settings window shows details of your monitor and graphics card. See below:

    info-2.png

    Hard disk information is a little more difficult to find as Windows doesn't hold the model name but you can find the make and capacity. Click the Start button and click on "Computer". Then right-click on "Local Disk (C: )" and select "Properties" from the menu. The General tab will show the capacity (see below) and the Hardware tab shows the make and model number.

    info-3.png

    Note: The capacity shown for the hard disk is the formatted capacity, this will always be smaller than the actual capacity of the disk. In the example above, a 320 GB disk displays as 298 GB.


    For Windows XP
    The easiest way to get to the System Properties window is to press the Win key and the Pause/Break key at the same time, "Win+Break" as it's called. You will see a window containing various bits of information, including the Windows edition, Processor, Memory (RAM) and System type. See below:

    sysprops.png

    Now, right-click on your desktop and select "Properties" from the menu. Then select the "Settings" tab. The Display Properties window shows details of your monitor and graphics card. See below:

    pic2.png

    To find Hard disk information, open Windows Explorer, find the "C:" drive, right click and choose Properties. The General tab will show the capacity (see below) and the Hardware tab shows the make and model number.

    cprops.png
    Last edited by rkmcswain; 28th Jun 2008 at 01:46 pm. Reason: Add info for Windows XP
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  7. #17
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,731

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    Ok, now I want each hardware item to be a hyperlink - pointed to the manufacturers web site for that product -OR- pointed to the lowest price for that product at a major vendor like newegg.com





    Just kidding....
    ...or how about I write a little app. to analyse your computer spec. and then suggest the most cost effective upgrade to optimise AutoCAD. On the other hand, life's too short.

    OK, who's doing the Win XP bit?
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  8. #18
    Junior Member klusmier's Avatar
    Computer Details
    klusmier's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7 SP1
    Computer:
    selfmade
    Motherboard:
    Intel Lakeport-G i945GC (Asrock Wolfdale1333-D667)
    CPU:
    Celeron dual core: 3.3 Ghz
    RAM:
    4096 MB (SuperTalent DDR2-667 DDR2 SDRAM @ 333 MHz 5-5-5-15 )
    Graphics:
    1 GB ATI Radeon 4350
    Primary Storage:
    many HD 250 GB
    Monitor:
    Dell 17"
    Discipline
    Surveying
    klusmier's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    land surveyor & CADdrawer
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    CAD & GIS
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Curacao, Netherland Antilles
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    thnx 4 sharing!

    it looks very COOL.
    Powerlifting STATS:174 cm (5'7), 90 kilo (198 lbs)
    bench: 110 kilo / squat: 185 kilo / deadlift: 215 kilo
    squat:full 165 / front-full 140 / front-par. 160 / box 180 / zercher 230

Similar Threads

  1. copy profile from one profile view to another
    By Space Mouse in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2008, 09:45 pm
  2. AutoCAD version in user profile compulsory?
    By CADTutor in forum Feedback
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2008, 09:09 pm
  3. User Profile question?
    By NuttZ in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22nd May 2007, 02:34 pm
  4. CAD user profile setting loaction
    By KBcad in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 1st May 2007, 09:05 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts