+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Treddin's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    CPU:
    Dual Core
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    6

    Unhappy Create image entity using entmake?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    Using autolisp or ADS, does anyone know how to create an image entity using entmake or another way to create an image?

    It can't use the command line -IMAGE command, nor any VL, VLA or VBA ; it has to be straight Autolisp or ADS.

    This is for autocad 2000.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Treddin's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    CPU:
    Dual Core
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Does anyone have an idea where I might find the answer?

  3. #3
    Full Member filan1a's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Treddin View Post
    Does anyone have an idea where I might find the answer?
    try asking at http://www.theswamp.org/
    If you can't run, keep walking.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Treddin's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    CPU:
    Dual Core
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks!

    For anyone interested, here's some working code someone figured out that accomplishes the task.

    http://www.theswamp.org/index.php?topic=23762.new#top
    Last edited by Treddin; 30th Jun 2008 at 07:34 pm.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pa.
    Posts
    407

    Default

    Treddin

    I'm sorry
    I am not really a LISP guy; is this code inserting a Raster Image?

    I have a nice one (with some help from some friends) that will insert the raster and by picking 2 points, you can create the clip boundary on the raster.

    It is actually very cool

    I rarely use it, but really learned a lot about manipulating points in VBA from that one

    You're welcome to see it, if you'd like

    ML

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pa.
    Posts
    407

    Default

    It will also move the raster to precisely where you tell it to.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Treddin's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    CPU:
    Dual Core
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks, I got some working code though

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pa.
    Posts
    407

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Sure, no problem

Similar Threads

  1. New ucs using entmake
    By Hmm.. in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2nd Sep 2008, 03:16 pm
  2. Can I create new layer by entmake function?
    By ssg in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th Nov 2007, 10:21 am
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2007, 12:10 am
  4. entmake
    By kipp in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th May 2005, 09:56 am
  5. is it possible 4 me 2 create a 3D image of pooh n autocad
    By madaryl in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 31st Jan 2004, 02:08 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts