+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    BIGMIKE09281946's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    DELL Inspiron 518 & DELL Dimension 8400
    RAM:
    Both PCs have 2MB
    Primary Storage:
    the DELL has 360MB
    Monitor:
    I have three flatscreen monitors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    I am in Southeastern Pennsylvania just west of Philadelphia
    Posts
    220

    Default Ltype Gen Fails Me

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I cannot get the polyline to display the starting and ending dash in any of the objects I create. Can anyone email me a file that contains an example of this?

    I am having some other problems with my Student AutoCAD program that I also need to address. They are my F8 key only displays a splash screen, and my tracking function only recognizes the last tracking point entered.

    Penn Foster ignores my queries.

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    639

    Default

    For pline ltype generation set PLINEGEN to 1
    If at first you don't succeed, then maybe failure is more your style.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    BIGMIKE09281946's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    DELL Inspiron 518 & DELL Dimension 8400
    RAM:
    Both PCs have 2MB
    Primary Storage:
    the DELL has 360MB
    Monitor:
    I have three flatscreen monitors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    I am in Southeastern Pennsylvania just west of Philadelphia
    Posts
    220

    Default Back @ You

    I get nothing!

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    See attached. Note that changing the sysvar only effects newly created plines. Existing plines can be edited thru the Properties > Linetype generation (enable or disable).
    Attached Images

  5. #5
    Senior Member Rooster's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    281

    Default

    Sorry to revive an ageing thread, but is there a way to change the linetype generation setting for an object via the command line? (ie: instead of opening up the properties window and changing the setting there.) I have explored CHPROP with no luck....

  6. #6
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    try typing PEDIT at the command line, then select your polyline; and use the Ltype Gen option (setting it to On)
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  7. #7
    Senior Member Rooster's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    281

    Default

    Thanks - I have been trying to get the PEDIT command to work for me in the way that I want to, but haven't quite got there yet.

    Let me explain exactly what I'm trying to achieve:

    I recently downloaded the Quick Keys function found here (http://www.dotsoft.com/freestuff.htm), and one of the things I am trying to do is to create a new shortcut (PO) that will let me select multiple polylines using a crossing window and turn all their linetypes to ON. Obvioulsy you can do this by PEDIT/M/select/L/ON, but I was trying to replace all that typing with just PO. The little command sequence that I came up with (command ".pedit" pause "l" "on") does what I want except that you can only pick one polyline at a time and that you have to pick it exactly (ie: you can't use a crossing box). I have tried adding an "m" (for multiple) after pedit, but that just doesn't work. I have also tried selecting everything before going into PEDIT, but that also doesn't work.

    Has anyone else experimented with Quick Keys that might be able to suggest a solution?

  8. #8
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    does MPEDIT reduce the number of clicks/typing ?
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  9. #9
    Senior Member Rooster's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    281

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NBC View Post
    does MPEDIT reduce the number of clicks/typing ?
    nice idea, but still the same amount of typing....

  10. #10
    Senior Member Rooster's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    281

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by NBC View Post
    does MPEDIT reduce the number of clicks/typing ?
    I've just been trying to get somewhere using MPEDIT, but now I must admit to being confused.

    If I type MPEDIT at the command line I get:
    Command: mpedit

    Initializing...
    Select objects:

    However, if I try to use the command MPEDIT within a script I get:
    Unknown command "MPEDIT"

    MPEDIT is also not listed under any help topic, so is it not a normal command like PEDIT??

Similar Threads

  1. Move objects to new layers using color/ltype/line weight
    By chulse in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 13th Sep 2007, 01:49 pm
  2. ACAD.PGP Fails to initialize...?
    By kentedi in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th Jul 2006, 03:15 pm
  3. Convert Mesh to Solid using M2S.LSP sometimes fails....
    By cyberfreak in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th May 2005, 08:18 am
  4. autocad fails to scale lineweights
    By nlao in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd May 2005, 03:25 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts