+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    258

    Default How Can I Increase Pfacevmax ?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Can I Increase Pfacevmax From 4 To Any Number , I Know This Option Is Read Only But Can Any One Help Me Solve It.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,764

    Default

    I doubt that it is possible.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,764

    Default

    I poked around in AC 2007 and tried using the System Variable Editor. SVE can be found under Express > Tools. Clicking on this will bring up a dialog box where one can search for AutoCAD variables. In doing so for Pfacevmax we see the following:

    New Value (Read-only) Note that this is greyed out.
    Current value: 4
    Initial value: 4
    Saved in: Not Saved
    Type: Integer

    Below this is a description of the variable.

    - - - - -

    Further research into this variable states that it was meant to be acted upon via AutoLISP routines in third-party programs.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    258

    Default

    thanks alot remark, in fact i tried system variable and see what you post, i also think it need lisp or vb program ,but i really want solve it can you help me.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    May I ask what you are wanting to achieve by increasing PFACEVMAX?? There might be a way around it if you provide more background info.
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    258

    Default

    Mr Tiger I Want Draw A Slab With Any Shape So, I Want Many Points To Define It .

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    hmm.... for just a slab I would draw a Polyline, make sure it's closed and then Extrude it - then you can have any shape you like. But I'm not using any advanced 3D so it might not be what you need.

    And it's Miss Tiger to you
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    258

    Default

    thank you again tiger but it doesn't work

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    Doesn't work as in the command doesn't work - or it doesn't give the result you want?
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    258

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    it doesn't give the result I want.

Similar Threads

  1. Mechanism to increase energy efficiency.
    By jigar111 in forum Catch All
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2008, 04:04 pm
  2. increase number of visible menus
    By Bob from Austin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Dec 2007, 03:17 pm
  3. multiply symbols containing numbers that increase
    By horstknorst in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th May 2006, 06:09 pm
  4. Increase number of shown open drawings in the window menu
    By baddog8it in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Jan 2006, 02:26 am
  5. How to increase all the text by n ?
    By gcsaba2 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12th Feb 2005, 02:32 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts