+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    258

    Default How Can I Increase Pfacevmax ?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Can I Increase Pfacevmax From 4 To Any Number , I Know This Option Is Read Only But Can Any One Help Me Solve It.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    42,472

    Default

    I doubt that it is possible.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    42,472

    Default

    I poked around in AC 2007 and tried using the System Variable Editor. SVE can be found under Express > Tools. Clicking on this will bring up a dialog box where one can search for AutoCAD variables. In doing so for Pfacevmax we see the following:

    New Value (Read-only) Note that this is greyed out.
    Current value: 4
    Initial value: 4
    Saved in: Not Saved
    Type: Integer

    Below this is a description of the variable.

    - - - - -

    Further research into this variable states that it was meant to be acted upon via AutoLISP routines in third-party programs.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    258

    Default

    thanks alot remark, in fact i tried system variable and see what you post, i also think it need lisp or vb program ,but i really want solve it can you help me.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,149

    Default

    May I ask what you are wanting to achieve by increasing PFACEVMAX?? There might be a way around it if you provide more background info.
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    258

    Default

    Mr Tiger I Want Draw A Slab With Any Shape So, I Want Many Points To Define It .

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,149

    Default

    hmm.... for just a slab I would draw a Polyline, make sure it's closed and then Extrude it - then you can have any shape you like. But I'm not using any advanced 3D so it might not be what you need.

    And it's Miss Tiger to you
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    258

    Default

    thank you again tiger but it doesn't work

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Fjärdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,149

    Default

    Doesn't work as in the command doesn't work - or it doesn't give the result you want?
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    258

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    it doesn't give the result I want.

Similar Threads

  1. Mechanism to increase energy efficiency.
    By jigar111 in forum Catch All
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2008, 04:04 pm
  2. increase number of visible menus
    By Bob from Austin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Dec 2007, 03:17 pm
  3. multiply symbols containing numbers that increase
    By horstknorst in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th May 2006, 06:09 pm
  4. Increase number of shown open drawings in the window menu
    By baddog8it in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Jan 2006, 02:26 am
  5. How to increase all the text by n ?
    By gcsaba2 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12th Feb 2005, 02:32 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts