+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default Hatch the non-closed polyline/line

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    What is the procedure to attach a hatch to a non-closed line (so that it look like a border line on the maps, for instance)?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    I've never had any success with hatching a non-closed line. What you can do - or rather I usually create a closed Polyline that I use for the Hatch and then delete it (make sure not to have it Associative) or I guess you can have the Polyline on a non-plottable layer.
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,035

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tiger View Post
    or I guess you can have the Polyline on a non-plottable layer.
    That's what I do. That way, the hatch can remain associative and I can manipulate it later if necessary, rather than having to recreate it.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    This is also what i do, i dont think there is a way to hatch without closing the lines.

    Hatch regulary crashes my pc.

Similar Threads

  1. moving polylines within other closed polyline
    By sryabinin in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd Feb 2010, 07:42 am
  2. trouble extruding closed polyline
    By New2CADmike in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2007, 08:27 am
  3. changing property of a line from 2D Polyline to Line
    By a_differently abled_draft in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Apr 2006, 07:45 pm
  4. Extruding a closed polyline with a taper, along a path.
    By BryanSchlegel in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10th Jan 2006, 04:47 pm
  5. Drawing with a Closed / Hatched Polyline
    By Richard Martin in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th Jun 2005, 09:49 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts