+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default Low memory error mad 3d 09

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Has anyone come to a conclusion on what the deal is with the low memory error that I get when I try to bring in shape files? I havent messed with 09 lately simply for the fact I cant get any work done if I cant create a map of our power lines. We are using a GIS map but I found my job is a lot easier on CAD. Also it will help in exporting dwg file to shp files, especially when the person that GPS'd a subdivision didnt put it on any particular coodinate system. Any help will be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Have you searched the Autodesk Knowledgebase on this issue?
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I dont think so! I have only asked the question or tried to get some help here and on the autodesk discussion group page.

  4. #4
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If it is a continuing issue (with all files/drawings) I would check the knowledgebase and if nothing there try theswamp.org and augi.com forums. If no help there then submit a support request with Autodesk.
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

Similar Threads

  1. Fatal Error: Out of Memory
    By Munengr in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 30th May 2008, 07:59 pm
  2. FATAL ERROR: Out of memory - shutting down
    By mcp9898 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26th Feb 2008, 01:52 pm
  3. Out of Memory Error Message While PDF'ing
    By Mehale in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th Jul 2006, 09:44 pm
  4. Fatal Error: Out of memory - shutting down
    By supragod98 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Jun 2006, 05:13 am
  5. fatal error: out of memory
    By gwyndion in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Nov 2005, 09:28 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts