+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: thick polyline

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default thick polyline

    When I draw a polyline, it draws the line extremly thick, but if I draw a regular line it's the correct thickness. It does not matter what layer I am in. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I figured it out, thanks though!

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    8,917

    Default

    It would be nice if you would share your solution with us.

    This is what I was going to suggest:
    You must have a width associated with your polyline. Initiate the PLINE command, click to place the first point and then type W and make sure your starting and ending widths are set to 0.
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) --->
    http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  4. #4
    Senior Member JerryG's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    JerryG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Stream Restoration
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    334

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Can also type PLINEWID and set to desired width for all
    future plines.
    Never trust a computer you can't throw out a window!

Similar Threads

  1. Metric Ploting thick lines.
    By DAWIT in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2008, 02:48 am
  2. Thick polylines don't appear to join at the corners
    By cjhornet in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th Jul 2007, 11:05 am
  3. Thick poly line??? WHY?
    By andyboy in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2006, 06:56 pm
  4. How can I convert a polyline to a "thick" line.
    By nurquhar in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2005, 10:27 am
  5. Making Polylines thick and unfilled in DWF
    By LarsJ in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th Jul 2005, 11:54 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts