+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Porto, Portugal
    Posts
    322

    Default plotting to an 'unknown' plotter

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Is there a plot to file configuration that allows you to plot to an unknown plotter??

    really need this one, thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Porto, Portugal
    Posts
    322

    Default

    couldn´t find any answers in the forum...can anybody help?

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,066

    Default

    Plot to an unknown plotter? Can you be a little more specific about what you're trying to do? Autocad and the plotting device need to be able to talk to each other. If Autocad doesn't know the plotter and the plotter doesn't know Autocad, then they won't be able to communicate. It's like trying to call someone on the phone, but you don't know the person or the phone number. The .pc3 file is the name and phone number of the plotter.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  4. #4
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,535

    Default

    WHS^

    you could try setting up a "generic language" printer such as HPGL or PS and print to a file. Then you can copy that file to your printer (might need to go to DOS to do this these days) and hope you printer understands what is being sent and that you haven't included any bad commands.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Porto, Portugal
    Posts
    322

    Default

    the thing is sometimes i have to plot outside the office, and if there was some way to do this i wouldn´t have to always download drivers for the different plotters.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,199

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    As recommended, Plot to File would be the way to go. This usually must be a HPGL/2 plotter. I'd recommend using the driver for the HP750.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Unknown Command
    By slimjramirez in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th Mar 2008, 05:24 pm
  2. unknown command
    By lpseifert in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Jun 2007, 03:12 pm
  3. unknown command
    By Big G in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th Jun 2007, 10:21 pm
  4. Batch Plotting Direct to the Plotter?
    By junkie_ball in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd Aug 2006, 09:00 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts