+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34
  1. #1
    Full Member NiceGuy8618's Avatar
    Computer Details
    NiceGuy8618's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Weak and Old
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dead Center California
    Posts
    36

    Default Can't explode block

    I'm trying to explode this block in a drawing i'm editing but autocad will not let me do this. Sorry for the newbness of this question, but is there something i'm missing. Could it be locked? Is that possible? Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Secretagdan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Custom
    RAM:
    8.00 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    INTEL SSDSC2MH120A2
    Monitor:
    (2) Samsung 226BW 22" Monitor(s)
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Secretagdan's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Lead Detailer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    I draw stuff people build it.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Hillsboro, OR
    Posts
    230

    Default

    Is the block an X-ref? If it is you will need to bind it before you can explode it.

  3. #3
    Full Member NiceGuy8618's Avatar
    Computer Details
    NiceGuy8618's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Weak and Old
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dead Center California
    Posts
    36

    Default

    It's not an xref. I should also mention that I have Autocad lt

  4. #4
    Senior Member JerryG's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    JerryG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Stream Restoration
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    371

    Default

    Is the layer your inserting it on Locked?
    Never trust a computer you can't throw out a window!

  5. #5
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  6. #6
    Full Member NiceGuy8618's Avatar
    Computer Details
    NiceGuy8618's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Weak and Old
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dead Center California
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Ok, so after a particular block is checked to not allow exploding, how can I uncheck that option?

  7. #7
    Full Member NiceGuy8618's Avatar
    Computer Details
    NiceGuy8618's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Weak and Old
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dead Center California
    Posts
    36

    Default

    I tried refedit but aparantly that doesn't work. Is this because I have lt version?

  8. #8
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    Start the block command, select the block, check "Allow exploding"
    Attached Images

  9. #9
    Full Member NiceGuy8618's Avatar
    Computer Details
    NiceGuy8618's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Weak and Old
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dead Center California
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Thank You

  10. #10
    Full Member NiceGuy8618's Avatar
    Computer Details
    NiceGuy8618's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Weak and Old
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dead Center California
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Oooooooooook. So I didn't have time to try that out yesterday, but I assumed that it would work. I'm having trouble editing the block definition after the blocks are already drawn. So I go into the Block Definition box and I choose the particular block that I'm working with and I go to the "Allow exploding" check box and I check it. After hitting ok I get the message "conv is already defined. 139 block references already exist in the drawing. Update the defintion and all of its block references?" I hit yes and it it deletes all of the 139 blocks. So can I change this property after the blocks have already been drawn?

Similar Threads

  1. xref block explode
    By russell84 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2008, 03:39 pm
  2. Insert a .tiff as an explode-able block?
    By Moe` in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2007, 02:31 pm
  3. Explode/extract out only part of a block?
    By Vigilante in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 6th Apr 2007, 08:45 pm
  4. How to explode title block?
    By salmoon in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th Dec 2006, 11:45 pm
  5. explode block
    By wastewater in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th Oct 2006, 05:03 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts