+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34
  1. #11
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    you should be selecting an existing block THEN open the block editor. It sounds like you are selecting your block name while already in the editor so redefining your blocks without any geometry selected.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  2. #12
    Full Member NiceGuy8618's Avatar
    Computer Details
    NiceGuy8618's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Weak and Old
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dead Center California
    Posts
    36

    Default

    When I do that it still tells me to specify what block name I want to modify. Then the same thing happens

  3. #13
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    I just tested it as I explained previously, worked for me.

  4. #14
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    This may be an LT thing then. Try exploding one instance of the block first. Now when you have dialogue box up use the "select items" option to pick the exploded parts before continuing.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  5. #15
    Full Member NiceGuy8618's Avatar
    Computer Details
    NiceGuy8618's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Weak and Old
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dead Center California
    Posts
    36

    Default

    It still won't let me explode any of them. lpseifert: I tried it again but every time I keep getting the same message. When I tell it to update all of the objects it just deletes them.

  6. #16
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    sorry, I forgot the purpose of the original request.

    can you WBLOCK the unexplodable block then bring it in exploded prior to redefining it?

    Have you got a screen shot of the block editor (like LP did) and the block selected?
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  7. #17
    Full Member NiceGuy8618's Avatar
    Computer Details
    NiceGuy8618's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Weak and Old
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dead Center California
    Posts
    36

    Default

    here you go. The objects I'm trying to explode are the orange conveyer lines. That's the message I get when trying to allow exploding for these objects

  8. #18
    Full Member NiceGuy8618's Avatar
    Computer Details
    NiceGuy8618's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Weak and Old
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dead Center California
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Anyone else have any suggestions, or should I just chop it up to having to work with LT?

  9. #19
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    To my knowledge you cannot change it after it has already been blocked. I may be wrong but I want to say I have had that issue before in class and was told it wasn't possible once it is created.

    (by cannot change it I mean its ability to be exploded.)

  10. #20
    Full Member NiceGuy8618's Avatar
    Computer Details
    NiceGuy8618's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Weak and Old
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dead Center California
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Well that sucks. If anyone knows differently let me know. Thanks to everyone for the help. At least I'll know now for the future

Similar Threads

  1. xref block explode
    By russell84 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2008, 03:39 pm
  2. Insert a .tiff as an explode-able block?
    By Moe` in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2007, 02:31 pm
  3. Explode/extract out only part of a block?
    By Vigilante in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 6th Apr 2007, 08:45 pm
  4. How to explode title block?
    By salmoon in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th Dec 2006, 11:45 pm
  5. explode block
    By wastewater in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th Oct 2006, 05:03 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts