+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 34
  1. #21
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Must be an LT thing because I can change the ability to explode in full Acad.

  2. #22
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    I think what a number of people on this thread have been trying to explain is that you should select the block you want to 'update'; then type BEDIT at the command line.
    Once your block is open in the Block Editor (note that this is different to the Block Definition), do not select any entities; instead open the Properties palette, somewhere near the bottom of that, there should be a toggle to Allow Exploding or not. Set that to Allow Exploding.
    Then type BSAVE at the command line.
    Then type BCLOSE at the command line; it may ask if you wish to redefine blocks currently in the drawing (I do not have CAD on this machine to check); if it does, then select yes.

    This should fix your issues.
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  3. #23
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bpugh252 View Post
    To my knowledge you cannot change it after it has already been blocked. I may be wrong but I want to say I have had that issue before in class and was told it wasn't possible once it is created.

    (by cannot change it I mean its ability to be exploded.)
    This is entirely incorrect. Try using BEDIT, as described in my post above.
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  4. #24
    Full Member NiceGuy8618's Avatar
    Computer Details
    NiceGuy8618's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Weak and Old
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dead Center California
    Posts
    36

    Default

    BEDIT is an unknown command for me *shakes fist in air. Thank You though

  5. #25
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    fair enough, gotta love the limitations of LT.
    how about trying this approach.
    select your block, REFEDIT it; when in the editor; select all the entities and copy & paste them into a new drawing. in this 'new' drawing, make all the changes to it that you wish to, then save it (giving it the same name as the block you are trying to change). close that drawing down, then goto the drawing which contains the problematic block.
    insert the drawing you just created (remembering to tick the box to allow exploding); hopefully this will overwrite the problematic blocks.
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  6. #26
    Super Member dumfatnhappy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dumfatnhappy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    CPU:
    3.6 dual quad core
    RAM:
    16 gig
    Graphics:
    Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    269?
    Monitor:
    twin 24" flat panels
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    dumfatnhappy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Staff Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    3D modeling
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Ruskin, Fla
    Posts
    696

    Default

    this may seem ignorant but can you re-insert it only prefice it with an asterisk (*) so it IS inserted already exploded?
    dum


    'Suppose you were an idiot. And suppose you were a member of Congress.. But I repeat myself.'
    --Mark Twain

  7. #27
    Full Member NiceGuy8618's Avatar
    Computer Details
    NiceGuy8618's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Weak and Old
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dead Center California
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Refedit is unknown in LT also. Wow, now more than ever am I feeling gimped by LT >.<

  8. #28
    Senior Member AVITWeb's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NiceGuy8618 View Post
    Refedit is unknown in LT also. Wow, now more than ever am I feeling gimped by LT >.<
    Try taking a look at this

    http://bp1.blogger.com/_Dwso8BanAd4/...+in+editor.JPG

    That is the picture of the method.

    The How to is here.

    http://cadcafe.blogspot.com/2007/10/...or-client.html
    Stand back or I will explode ALL of the dimensions!!!

  9. #29
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Mechanical 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NBC View Post
    This is entirely incorrect. Try using BEDIT, as described in my post above.

    I was unaware that the block edit command would allow you to reset the blocks ability to be exploded as per the original posters request. After rechecking with the block edit command I still cannot find any way to change the block to be exploded AFTER you have created the block with the allow exploding option turned off. Can you tell me where in the bedit box it allows to to reset this?

  10. #30
    Full Member NiceGuy8618's Avatar
    Computer Details
    NiceGuy8618's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Weak and Old
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dead Center California
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I don't think I have a block editor. Bedit won't work and I've searched the toolbars and pull down menues. Help shows nothing either
    Last edited by NiceGuy8618; 14th Jul 2008 at 11:21 pm.

Similar Threads

  1. xref block explode
    By russell84 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2008, 03:39 pm
  2. Insert a .tiff as an explode-able block?
    By Moe` in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2007, 02:31 pm
  3. Explode/extract out only part of a block?
    By Vigilante in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 6th Apr 2007, 08:45 pm
  4. How to explode title block?
    By salmoon in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th Dec 2006, 11:45 pm
  5. explode block
    By wastewater in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th Oct 2006, 05:03 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts