Poll: Do you dimension in Model Space or Paper Space?

Be advised that this is a public poll: other users can see the choice(s) you selected.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 82
  1. #11
    Senior Member Vince0115's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Vince0115's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Media
    Computer:
    Dell something
    Monitor:
    21" HP P1110 CRT
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi, all.
    We dimension in model space because we make two sets of drawings:
    One set on a printer at 8.5 x 11 to use as shop tickets (guidelines for the plant foreman and material saw stations)
    The second set on a D-size plotter on velum (in pieces at 1 to 1 scale) to piece together for use by the stone carvers as full-sized templates on the shop floor.
    Needless to say, we create the dimensions in text big enough to be understandable when reduced to a letter-size sheet of paper.

    Vince G.
    Argyle Cut Stone Co., Inc.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    229

    Default

    I believe in ps. You can have severl diffrent scales on the same sheet and everything can still be drawin correctly. If you have diffrent size sheets you can also have more then one ps setup by creating a 2nd or 3d of 4th....ect layout.

  3. #13
    KES
    Guest

    Default

    We mostly do our dimensions in PS but will do them in MS if requested by th e clients.

  4. #14
    Super Member Mr T's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Loch Oich SCOTLAND...
    Posts
    1,641

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 2hot
    Send them the file with the viewports XREFed to avoid that. You can control editing of the Xrefs.
    Very Interesting, Mr. T....Could you give more details on that?

    However, I dimension in both PS and MS...more in MS than in PS though. I use PS when I haven't defined any Dimension Style to suit the drawing. Baaah....I depends on the mood I find myself.
    Also try using an overlay only XREF.

    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=2475323

    OR

    More simply type the command OPTIONS, then look for OPEN/SAVE
    tab then, bottom left SECURITY options and use a password.

    I'm sure a google search would be fruitful for lisps. I know NOTHING
    about lisps.

    Nick
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/80049703@N00/ http://mtbnick.fotopic.net/
    http://s240.photobucket.com/albums/ff241/dyNick_Scots/
    http://designgraphicsshowcase.blogspot.com/

    High School Classroom - 21 AutoCAD 2007, Inventor 11, COREL Draw & Paint 11. Very Unreliable Network.

    Home - AMD 2.1GHZ - 512Ram, 64 Video,
    Laptop Inventor 7, Autocad 2004, Corel 11

  5. #15
    Senior Member Jamalama's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    157

    Default

    I am a big fan of Paperspace Dims...I learned modelspace early in college, then later learned Paperspace. It takes some getting used to, but in the end i find it to be much quicker and easier. Scaling is much easier.

  6. #16
    Senior Member erona's Avatar
    Discipline
    Architectural
    erona's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architect
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Its a 4:1 ratio. 4 oldies and 1 newbie
    erona

  7. #17
    jeanm315
    Guest

    Default Dimensioning Debate: Modeling or Paper space?!

    I personally prefer to demension in model space. It is much easier to screw it up in paper space because you cannot lock the vport til you are done and that will not do you any good.

  8. #18
    Senior Member Cadastrophic's Avatar
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    152

    Default

    Rightly or wrongly, I dimension in MS because a fair proportion of what I do is designed as I go along rather than built up from existing data. Therefore, I insert dimensions in MS, as much as a reference for myself while I work, as anything else.
    I've learned to set it all up properly once and then the dimensions are present and correct at the finish.
    I can't imagine doing it any other way. It's horses for courses I guess.
    I'm sure you said "Hurry up and DELETE your work".

    AutoCAD 2004, Inventor 8.
    AMD Athlon 64 FX-55, 3GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro4 980XGL, Windows XP Pro.

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    229

    Default

    You can lock vport b4 your done in fact as soon as i create a vport i lock it to the scale i want the use grips to size it. Not currently because the company i work for doesnt use ps, but what i like to do when i use ps is create my drawing in ms then set up titleblk and dim and notes in ps.(1 size fits all) if i have any drawing changes switch back to ms and make changes then swith back to ps and make changes if needed. vports work really well if you need to show severial diffrent things in the same area of if diffrent details are ontop of eachother. you can still have only one drawing to change on file and then in ps set up diffrent vports and freeze layers as needed in viewport.

  10. #20
    paul_fox
    Guest

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Paper space for me as I thats the way I was taught I find its much easier and as I use multiple viewports on most drawings, guess that makes me a newbie in more ways than one now

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts