Poll: Do you dimension in Model Space or Paper Space?

Be advised that this is a public poll: other users can see the choice(s) you selected.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 82
  1. #21
    Rebel
    Guest

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    paperspace + associative dimensions = win!

    I too orignally did dimensioning in MS, but found PS with the above mentioned associative dimensions much much cleaner. Just my .02...

  2. #22
    Super Moderator Lazer's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lazer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    HP xw 4600 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel Core2 Duo, 3 Gig
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDEA Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    2TB
    Secondary Storage:
    Portable TB drive
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster 226
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Lazer's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineering Manager
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Mechanical Designer using Autocad and Inventor
    Using
    Inventor 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Northants, England
    Posts
    1,817

    Default

    I do my dims in paperspace thats the way i was shown at college, also told to think as paperspace as a plain sheet of glass put over you drawing and put your dims and text on the sheet of class and not on the model.
    USING AUTOCAD 2016 AND INVENTOR 2016, ALIAS 2016 SHOWCASE 2016.

    If in doubt scale and don't ask!



  3. #23
    Super Moderator Lazer's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lazer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    HP xw 4600 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel Core2 Duo, 3 Gig
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDEA Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    2TB
    Secondary Storage:
    Portable TB drive
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster 226
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Lazer's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineering Manager
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Mechanical Designer using Autocad and Inventor
    Using
    Inventor 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Northants, England
    Posts
    1,817

    Default

    looking at post 2 up from mine PAUL AND REBEL im guessing where at college doing cad, and i think if your self taught then u might missout on the advantage of associative dimensions in paperspace.
    USING AUTOCAD 2016 AND INVENTOR 2016, ALIAS 2016 SHOWCASE 2016.

    If in doubt scale and don't ask!



  4. #24
    Senior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    162

    Default

    Thanks JT for the poll.
    I am self taught (good or bad?) and have always dim'd in MS. My current job insists on PS, which I really really dislike. After reading the pro's/cons I guess PS is not that bad, I never realized dims can be associated in PS. Does that mean if I stretch a line in MS the dim in PS updates?????. Need to read more.
    I still like MS. I can shift the vp, stretch, re-scale then update the dims. Guess the bad "after taste" from work is we dim in PS and always override the text, (no scaling). For me this makes no sense.
    From the "List of Weird Things That Only Happen to Greg"

  5. #25
    Super Moderator Lazer's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lazer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    HP xw 4600 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel Core2 Duo, 3 Gig
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDEA Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    2TB
    Secondary Storage:
    Portable TB drive
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster 226
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Lazer's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineering Manager
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Mechanical Designer using Autocad and Inventor
    Using
    Inventor 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Northants, England
    Posts
    1,817

    Default

    Yea WannaBeCader if I stretch a line in MS the dim in PS updates

    in 2004 autocad i think i remember having 2 press ENTER twice to get it 2 update.
    But im using 2006 now and it updates straight away.
    USING AUTOCAD 2016 AND INVENTOR 2016, ALIAS 2016 SHOWCASE 2016.

    If in doubt scale and don't ask!



  6. #26
    Super Member DANIEL's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DANIEL's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Industrial
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    1,005

    Default

    we do all our drafting in model space at 1:1, everything else goes in paperspace, we use a border that is 1:1 full size and plots on 11X17 at 1:2 as a true half scale, its made standardizing text dimensions and other layout information alot simplier, we do our scaling of the drawing through the viewport, although i must say i've had a hard time finding draftspeople with the appropriate knowledge and/or the ability to grasp it.
    If you would like to help my 2 year old niece Alaina in her battle against Leukemia you can donate blood at any Carter Blood Care and put SPON050875 on the donor form. Thank you so much for any contributions in this matter that you can make.

    Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter.

  7. #27
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Sorry, but it just has to be model space all the time.

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    162

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deelay
    Yea WannaBeCader if I stretch a line in MS the dim in PS updates

    in 2004 autocad i think i remember having 2 press ENTER twice to get it 2 update.
    But im using 2006 now and it updates straight away.
    Sorry to rise the dead, but I have looked + looked....even tried the help file as a last resort
    No Way.. dims in PS associated to MS enities...We have 04 @ work and I don't see how. Pls explain how to do this
    From the "List of Weird Things That Only Happen to Greg"

  9. #29
    Super Moderator Lazer's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lazer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    HP xw 4600 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel Core2 Duo, 3 Gig
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDEA Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    2TB
    Secondary Storage:
    Portable TB drive
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster 226
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Lazer's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineering Manager
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Mechanical Designer using Autocad and Inventor
    Using
    Inventor 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Northants, England
    Posts
    1,817

    Default

    lol been a long thing since i posted ere i forgot the question ill have to read up
    USING AUTOCAD 2016 AND INVENTOR 2016, ALIAS 2016 SHOWCASE 2016.

    If in doubt scale and don't ask!



  10. #30
    Super Moderator Lazer's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lazer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    HP xw 4600 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel Core2 Duo, 3 Gig
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDEA Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    2TB
    Secondary Storage:
    Portable TB drive
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster 226
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Lazer's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineering Manager
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Mechanical Designer using Autocad and Inventor
    Using
    Inventor 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Northants, England
    Posts
    1,817

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    what autocad are u using? opps u said 04 i thought u ment 4 people at work silly me
    USING AUTOCAD 2016 AND INVENTOR 2016, ALIAS 2016 SHOWCASE 2016.

    If in doubt scale and don't ask!



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts