+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 28
  1. #11
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    leaper23's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    CUSTOM
    Motherboard:
    ASUS
    CPU:
    AMD DUAL CORE
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA
    Primary Storage:
    MIRRORED RAID SET
    Monitor:
    21" ASUS, 19" PHILIPS
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default dynamic door w/ variable swing arc resolved! -- almost!

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    All day looking for an answer to this problem, and now it looks like I have it thx to hazardman -- well almost. This is great, but I need this to go up to 359 degrees. I can make it go full circle, but the dimension line reverts to the smallest angle. I am aware of the dimangular command, but how can I apply the dimangular information to this dim line ex post facto, even if the angle is less than 180? I started with ACAD 12 years ago, now I'm on 2011 LT, so if anyone knows how I can do this in 2011 without a dim line, that would be great.

  2. #12
    Senior Member daft vader's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    171

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by felipe View Post
    could I get this beauty in metric system. tried to scale but it didn't work.
    I would also like this in metric please, I did try and modify this but wasnt able to

  3. #13
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    leaper23's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    CUSTOM
    Motherboard:
    ASUS
    CPU:
    AMD DUAL CORE
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA
    Primary Storage:
    MIRRORED RAID SET
    Monitor:
    21" ASUS, 19" PHILIPS
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daft vader View Post
    I would also like this in metric please, I did try and modify this but wasnt able to
    You can change to metric easily: Format, Units, then choose whatever you wish.

    I'm just baffled though: how is it even possible that AutoCAD cannot properly stretch an arc? I just cannot believe that a product as old as this, as widely used as this, and as expensive as this can't even stretch an arc properly in a dynamic block, or for that matter, without using grips in a regular screen. Which has me thinking: how do we snap to the arrowhead grip instead of the square grip because this is the source of the trouble. There are two grips on an arc, and I want to stretch not the square, but the arrowhead. Anyone know how to do that from the command line?

  4. #14
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,703

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by teafoe5 View Post
    I'm having trouble opening the link, it must just be me but could you send it to teafoe5@hotmail.com? I'd love to see what you came up with!
    Right click the link and Save Target As....

    I had trouble too. I think it is drawn as 2007. Even after I saved (downloaded) it, it still opened in 2009 a bit slow, but no issues, really.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  5. #15
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,703

    Default

    Oh, yeah! Leaper23, that is pretty awsome. I tried something like that a couple of years ago, gave up on the arc line, and still have a headache. It never occured to me to use a dim for the arc. That's a stroke of 'out of the box' brain thunder. Nice.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  6. #16
    Senior Member daft vader's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    171

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by leaper23 View Post
    You can change to metric easily: Format, Units, then choose whatever you wish. ?
    As I said I have tried to change to metric, but once I chnaged it will not work again ? guess I'm not doing it correctly prehaps some kind person could please do this for me ?

  7. #17
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    striker0911's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 64X
    Computer:
    HP Pavillion e980t
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7
    RAM:
    12 GB
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon HD 4650
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Cypress, CA
    Posts
    7

    Default

    wow thats a great job i've been playing with something similar but you just gave me a whole new way

    Thanks hazardman

  8. #18
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    leaper23's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    CUSTOM
    Motherboard:
    ASUS
    CPU:
    AMD DUAL CORE
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA
    Primary Storage:
    MIRRORED RAID SET
    Monitor:
    21" ASUS, 19" PHILIPS
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I've been messing around and have determined that if you want to get the angle to swing 360, you cannot. But you can use this workaround: you have to create a secondary dim arc for angles greater than 180. Actually, the angles must be 0.01 - 179.99, or the built in dimension functionality starts flipping things around. Then, using visibility states, turn off the first angle and turn the second angle on for angles greater than 180. I have another static 180 arc that turns on when I'm drawing objects that spin greater than 180. I've also added rotation for the whole thing, and a bunch of other neat stuff too. In case your wondering, I'm creating a block to represent lawn sprinkler heads, so I needed the arc to be variable, with a varied throw distance, and a bunch of other stuff as well to make drawing these systems a lot easier. If anyone wants to see this, I'll post it.

  9. #19
    Super Member irneb's Avatar
    Computer Details
    irneb's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Pro 64bit
    Computer:
    Antec One Hundred
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P8P67-Pro P67
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600 @ 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16GB-1600MHz
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 430 (1GB)
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate1TB SATA2 - 7200rpm
    Monitor:
    Samsung 2333TN 23" 1920 x 1080 Full HD LCD Monitor2GW
    Discipline
    Architectural
    irneb's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Technician and Programmer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    1,744

    Default

    About the metric stuff, it seems to work fine for me. Ensure your current DWG's INSUNITS is set to millimeters (use the Units command). That should automatically scale the block by 25.4 when inserting. But even using scale command / properties palette still worked for me - dynamic properties are still available.

  10. #20
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    How did you "include" the stretch parameter with the rotation parameter?

    Patrick

Similar Threads

  1. Casement Window Swing Direction
    By Pineapple in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th May 2012, 05:01 pm
  2. Door Swing
    By slipperyer in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 27th Dec 2011, 02:28 pm
  3. AutoCAD Tutorial: Create a dynamic block of a door
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Dec 2008, 11:03 pm
  4. Lsp variable within a Dynamic block?
    By whteglve in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2008, 07:27 pm
  5. Garage door
    By jared98366 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Jan 2007, 03:27 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts