+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default 4 Button Mouse Set-up

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello - I am trying to program my four button mouse to certain commands. However I am unable to get commands to work on other than the first two buttons. Are there certain mice that work better than others? I am using the Microsoft 8000 presenter mouse that has four buttons and a scroll wheel. Thanks for any help you can provide.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    FjÀrdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    You're changing stuff in the CUI > Mouse buttons > Click?
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    I don't know about your particular mouse, but one way is to use the mouse's software.
    Attached Images

  4. #4
    Super Member chulse's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chulse's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Monitor:
    17" wide screen laptop w/ 22" acer
    Discipline
    See details...
    chulse's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Urban Forester
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tree Preservation Planning for civil design and developent
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Front Royal, Virginia
    Posts
    1,320

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Same here-

    My Logitech mouse has it's own software that allows it to be programmed for each application. It's called "setpoint"...
    Cary Hulse
    Senior Urban Forester
    Wetland Studies and Solutions

Similar Threads

  1. Mouse Wheel Button
    By moosehead2 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2008, 03:10 pm
  2. Setting middle mouse button as F3 button
    By alerch in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st Aug 2006, 10:04 pm
  3. Right Mouse Button
    By Blondie in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2nd May 2006, 01:58 pm
  4. middle button on mouse?
    By hughesey in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11th Oct 2005, 03:28 pm
  5. Mouse Button Programming
    By CADTutor in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th Nov 2002, 10:55 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts