+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Drawing Setup

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Scoobydoo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T5500
    CPU:
    Intel XEON E5620 2.40 GHz
    RAM:
    6 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 3800
    Primary Storage:
    250GB
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" LCD
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Scoobydoo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Utility
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Southeast Arizona
    Posts
    64

    Default Drawing Setup

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    OK, first time poster here.......
    I know this is a loaded question, but what is the best way to setup an autocad drawing? I would like all the parameters for msltscale, psltscale, celtscale, automatically setup when we load our model template. The model template contains the layers that we need, but I also have a layer script routine OR we can access the template through the Design Center if we need to load any layers that were purged out. I am trying to make it as fool-proof as possible for "green" autocad users!! (or is that an oxy-moron???)

    BTW - this site has alot of terrific info in it and I have learned alot by reading it, but haven't yet come across anything regarding a good drawing setup.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-4770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,896

    Default

    1. Anything that is saved with the drawing, set it up in your template drawings. Each system variable is described in HELP whether or not it's saved in the drawing. Of course layers, textstyles, linetypes, etc. can all be saved in the drawing.

    2. Registry saved sysvars can be set using a startup lisp. In theory, they should only need to be set once, but setting them at startup makes sure that if they are changed, a simple restart of AutoCAD sets their value back...

    If purged layers is a problem, you can create a small entity (like a point) on each layer you do not want purged and then set it's visible property to false (using lisp). Another way is to attach some xdata to layer 0, referencing the data that you do not want purged (again using lisp).

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Scoobydoo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T5500
    CPU:
    Intel XEON E5620 2.40 GHz
    RAM:
    6 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 3800
    Primary Storage:
    250GB
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" LCD
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Scoobydoo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Utility
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Southeast Arizona
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Thank your for your response! I thought of the .lsp routine as well, but I'm not sure how to write one. I am also dealing with other users having AcadLt.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-4770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,896

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You could use a script - which will work with LT - to (re)create the layers as needed.

Similar Threads

  1. What is your setup in AutoCAD?
    By CADgirl in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2008, 11:00 pm
  2. Page Setup
    By NStocks in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 23rd Apr 2008, 11:58 pm
  3. Plotter setup
    By Chudder in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 14th Jan 2008, 10:22 pm
  4. Dimension setup
    By corbins in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th Mar 2005, 03:44 pm
  5. print setup
    By camelotimage in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2005, 04:29 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts