+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 43
  1. #1
    Full Member wsucad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    wsucad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN 7
    Computer:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 860 @ 2.80GHz
    CPU:
    i7 2.8ghz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Raadeon HD 4650
    Monitor:
    Two 23" Viewsonic Flat Panels
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    65

    Default Unable to select viewport

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    We have a drawing with multiple layouts and active viewports in them. For some reason we are unable to select some of the viewports so that we can resize them. we can see them we just can not select them. I do not see any settings that would affect this. Anyone have any ideas???

    I checked to make sure the layers are all on and thawed - i am not able to see if the viewport is locked since I can not select it
    Currently Using: AutoCAD 2010 and Civil 3D 2013 on a Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 860 @ 2.80GHz 2.93 GHz with 8GB of RAM on WIN 7 Professional 64bit OS

  2. #2
    Full Member Cubes CDS's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cubes CDS's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    Custom build
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Clitheroe, England
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Sounds like your viewports are locked. Right click a VP or see the properties and you will get a lock/unlock option.

    Hope this helps

  3. #3
    Full Member wsucad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    wsucad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN 7
    Computer:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 860 @ 2.80GHz
    CPU:
    i7 2.8ghz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Raadeon HD 4650
    Monitor:
    Two 23" Viewsonic Flat Panels
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    65

    Default

    I am unable to select the viewport to determine if it is locked
    Currently Using: AutoCAD 2010 and Civil 3D 2013 on a Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 860 @ 2.80GHz 2.93 GHz with 8GB of RAM on WIN 7 Professional 64bit OS

  4. #4
    Full Member Cubes CDS's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cubes CDS's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    Custom build
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Clitheroe, England
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Hmmm...
    Never had that before, could it be something to do with the layer the VP is using ?

  5. #5
    Senior Member cpriedel's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    From Germany to Seattle
    Posts
    163

    Default

    Do you see the VP Border and just can not select it or is only the VP visible? Did you try REGEN? Did you try to close and reopen it? Did you AUDIT and PURGE?

  6. #6
    Full Member wsucad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    wsucad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN 7
    Computer:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 860 @ 2.80GHz
    CPU:
    i7 2.8ghz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Raadeon HD 4650
    Monitor:
    Two 23" Viewsonic Flat Panels
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    65

    Default

    WE can see the VP Border and we can not select it.

    REGEN did nothing

    Closed and reopened multiple times - even opened it in 2009 and saved it back down to 2006

    Audit found no errors

    Purge found noting

    UGH!!!!
    Currently Using: AutoCAD 2010 and Civil 3D 2013 on a Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 860 @ 2.80GHz 2.93 GHz with 8GB of RAM on WIN 7 Professional 64bit OS

  7. #7
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,182

    Default

    If objects are on the Defpoints layer (so they wont plot) and Layer 0 is off and/or frozen, then those objects will be unselectable.

  8. #8
    Senior Member cpriedel's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    From Germany to Seattle
    Posts
    163

    Default

    mhhh... only quick solution i have is to make a new VP and use the MATCH PROPERTY tool on it to get the properties of the old 1 transferred (not sure if you can do it since you cant select the old VP, I guess it worth a shot). Wired thing too that its only for some VP as you said and not on all of them.

  9. #9
    Full Member wsucad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    wsucad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN 7
    Computer:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 860 @ 2.80GHz
    CPU:
    i7 2.8ghz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Raadeon HD 4650
    Monitor:
    Two 23" Viewsonic Flat Panels
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    65

    Default

    i have no idea how, but this worked

    i selected all layers and toggled them on/off frozen/thawed locked/unlocked and then i was able to select the viewport - even though all layers were thawed, on and unlocked to begin with
    Last edited by wsucad; 24th Jul 2008 at 08:53 pm.
    Currently Using: AutoCAD 2010 and Civil 3D 2013 on a Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 860 @ 2.80GHz 2.93 GHz with 8GB of RAM on WIN 7 Professional 64bit OS

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    236

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've had this happen several times; it's the damndest thing. If you hover over it, nothing happens. You can't select it. I'll draw it on Defpoints; which may be on, thawed, I can do anything with any other object on every other layer, but the VP is like a ghost. I know EXACTLY what you're talking about.

    I have yet to discover why this happens or how to fix it. I can only assume that there's some system variable. Probably something like VPFRUSTRATOR or something along those lines. Sometimes, if I do a saveas, for whatever reason, in the new drawing, the VP is selectable again.

    who knows?
    Justin J. F. RamireZ - Drafter Extraordinaire
    Bryan/College Station, Tx

    REVIT MEP 2009, CAD MEP 2009, CAD LT '00 & '04, CAD 04

Similar Threads

  1. unable to select the whole drawing
    By sparkyuk in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th May 2007, 05:43 pm
  2. Unable to select Text
    By Jon J in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th May 2007, 11:42 pm
  3. Unable to delete viewport
    By bugleboy62 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2007, 08:37 pm
  4. Unable to delete viewport
    By bugleboy62 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2007, 08:37 pm
  5. Unable to adjust scale in viewport
    By waltpeat in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th Aug 2006, 02:37 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts