+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 55
  1. #21
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    54

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I guess my main real problem is that I am unable to click on the viewport. I cannot move, resize or delete it. If I create a new layout, the viewport is still stationary and cannot be deleted to create my own viewport.

  2. #22
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    this worked for me. thanks a lot!

  3. #23
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    Check pickfirst variable. Just for fun try it. (with a locked viewport)
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  4. #24
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2004
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Layer 0 must be on! It works!

    Quote Originally Posted by cpriedel View Post
    mhhh... only quick solution i have is to make a new VP and use the MATCH PROPERTY tool on it to get the properties of the old 1 transferred (not sure if you can do it since you cant select the old VP, I guess it worth a shot). Wired thing too that its only for some VP as you said and not on all of them.
    I had the exact same problem and by turning on the "layer 0" then the viewports became selectable.

  5. #25
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default fixed - don't know why

    I've been using AutoCAD since 1989 and this is the first time this has happened to me. All layers were on/thawed/unlocked. All reconciled layers were reconciled. REGEN'd All. Closed AutoCAD, opened AutoCAD. All the normal stuff but I still could not select a viewport. I was able to create a new viewport and it worked fine, but not the existing viewports.

    Weird!

    I accidentally FIXED IT by selected all using CTRL+a. Then I was able to select a grip and after that the viewport worked normally.

    Why did it do that? I don't know (standard answer to that question).

  6. #26
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hey, I've just had this problem and worked it out. FINALLY!
    In your layer properiers manager, make sure the lightbulb for your viewport layer (whatever it may be) is on. Which means it should be yellow. If it's blue, that means the layer is not on, so the viewport will not be able to be selected.

    If you're not sure what layer your viewport is on, and there are several layers which are off (blue lightbulb, next to the freeze icon) just try them all until you get the viewport.

    hope this helps (:

  7. #27
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    one25IT's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 SP1
    Computer:
    64-bit Operating system
    CPU:
    Intel i7-2820QM @2.30 GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Quadro 2000M v280.26 DirectX v11
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    40

    Default

    I just had the same problem. It seems to be the case, that when you have a rectangular viewport, you can select the viewport itself. But when you have a polygonal viewport, you can only select the polyline it is based on and perform here your VP actions (lock, etc.).
    Last edited by one25IT; 10th Nov 2011 at 12:14 pm. Reason: More information.

  8. #28
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default

    try on all layer ... your vp in a layer which is off ... hope this help

  9. #29
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by silver68 View Post
    try on all layer ... your vp in a layer which is off ... hope this help
    This thread was started in 2008 and the last post, before yours, was back in 2011. Before replying, please check the dates to make sure the thread is current.

    Thanks and welcome to the forum.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  10. #30
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have encountered this problem and although I've not got a fix, I do have a good workaround. Using "ctrl A", I select all in Paperspace, this allows one to manipulkate viewports via their grips... this may alleviate some frustration... Regards
    Rob

Similar Threads

  1. unable to select the whole drawing
    By sparkyuk in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th May 2007, 05:43 pm
  2. Unable to select Text
    By Jon J in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th May 2007, 11:42 pm
  3. Unable to delete viewport
    By bugleboy62 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2007, 08:37 pm
  4. Unable to delete viewport
    By bugleboy62 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2007, 08:37 pm
  5. Unable to adjust scale in viewport
    By waltpeat in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th Aug 2006, 02:37 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts