+ Reply to Thread
Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6
Results 51 to 55 of 55
  1. #51
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by kjoseph86 View Post
    So I just unlocked the viewport
    Well, that cleared it up, but I still had to figure out how to do it.

    For anyone else that is wondering, this is how to unlock a viewport while it is active:
    Attached Images
    Drafting is a breeze.

  2. #52
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Map 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    2

    Default Can't view vport

    I had the problem of not being able click on the vports. I had to click on the vport to activate the grips, then right click to pull up the menu. Click on Display Viewport Objects. My settings where checked "Yes", but I click on "No" and exited and the re-set to "Yes". Vports are now visible. I hope this helps.

  3. #53
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Map 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    2

    Default Can't view vport

    In additional to my last post, I just discovered that I had multiple copies of Vports stacked on top each other. Once I deleted the the extra copies the problem went away.

  4. #54
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Good to know!

  5. #55
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Not sure what causes the problem, but a solution that worked for me: Change your current layer to "0". type "audit". select "Y".

Similar Threads

  1. unable to select the whole drawing
    By sparkyuk in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th May 2007, 05:43 pm
  2. Unable to select Text
    By Jon J in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th May 2007, 11:42 pm
  3. Unable to delete viewport
    By bugleboy62 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2007, 08:37 pm
  4. Unable to delete viewport
    By bugleboy62 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2007, 08:37 pm
  5. Unable to adjust scale in viewport
    By waltpeat in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th Aug 2006, 02:37 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts