+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    17

    Default Trim command won't work

    Hi, I'm in sketch mode I drew a circle and a smaller circle inside the first one, next I drew a vertical line from center point to quadrent of circle, thrid I used the circular pattern to add more lines to the circle and it did exactly what I wanted but it also put a 360d text on my circle, I guess its telling me it offset my line 360d. But I think because of that text I can't trim my lines. I tried offseting lines around the circle without the circular pattern tool and I was able to trim. By the way that 360d text can't be deleted. Does any one know what might be happening? Maybe objects can't be trim when using circular pattern command; I don't know, but it would not make sence if that was the case.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,287

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DiegoMunoz View Post
    Maybe objects can't be trim when using circular pattern command; I don't know, but it would not make sence if that was the case.
    Thanks
    It does make sense in Inventor. Inventor is a parametric modeler. Each copy in the pattern must be exactly the same as the original. You cannot trim copies to be different from original.

    In most cases it is better to pattern features rather than sketches anyhow. Zip and attach what you are trying to do here.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by JD Mather View Post
    It does make sense in Inventor. Inventor is a parametric modeler. Each copy in the pattern must be exactly the same as the original. You cannot trim copies to be different from original.

    In most cases it is better to pattern features rather than sketches anyhow. Zip and attach what you are trying to do here.
    Thanks for reply, I figured it out, you have to uncheck the associative option and it lets you trim your objects. I did copy the same exactly line but for some reason if the associative option is check you can't trim. By the way what do you mean by pattern features, can you send me a link on how I can learn more about that. I have attached what I was trying to do, one is trim and the other one in not.
    Why when you create a new drawing and save it, it automatically creates an old version folder in the new drawing folder.
    Thanks,
    Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. trim command - extend
    By James in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th Nov 2010, 04:29 am
  2. trim command - extend
    By James in forum Tutorials & Tips'n'Tricks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Mar 2007, 02:35 pm
  3. TRIM COMMAND
    By carl mac in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th Mar 2006, 02:53 pm
  4. trim command in 2006
    By Bryan D Adams in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2006, 06:39 pm
  5. trim command
    By stycz in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th Dec 2005, 07:38 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts