+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    cameroon95's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Monitor:
    Duel Screen Del monitars
    Using
    3ds Max 2008
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    87

    Default Creating a mesh to a solid in 3ds max

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi guys, can someone pleas tell me how i could convert my meshes into a solid in 3ds max? I was told this may reduce file size.


    Thanks in Advance

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,091

    Default

    Well, I don't know why you would want to do this, unless you are Exporting your model into another program that needs the model to be a solid. There is a plug-in you can purchase for that from The 3D Studio

    I have not tried this plug-in, so I can't vouch for it's reliability.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    cameroon95's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Monitor:
    Duel Screen Del monitars
    Using
    3ds Max 2008
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    Well, I don't know why you would want to do this, unless you are Exporting your model into another program that needs the model to be a solid. There is a plug-in you can purchase for that from The 3D Studio

    I have not tried this plug-in, so I can't vouch for it's reliability.

    We have another piece of software that requires the model to be a solid, I noticed that plug in the other day, mite check it out although it is a bit expensive. Thanks for the tip!

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,091

    Default

    If you do decide to try it out, be sure to post back with a review. I would be interested to know how well it worked, or didn't work?
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    cameroon95's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Monitor:
    Duel Screen Del monitars
    Using
    3ds Max 2008
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    87

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    If you do decide to try it out, be sure to post back with a review. I would be interested to know how well it worked, or didn't work?
    Yeah no worries mate, will be have to convince my work for the funds

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    3ds Max 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    2

    Unhappy I have the same problem

    Quote Originally Posted by cameroon95 View Post
    Hi guys, can someone pleas tell me how i could convert my meshes into a solid in 3ds max? I was told this may reduce file size.


    Thanks in Advance
    Hi, I have the same problem, I need to convert my model (I prefer to work with poly) into a solid in 3dmax... do you know how??? thanks!

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,091

    Default

    If you need to export your model for use in another program that requires solids, try exporting your model to .sat format: http://docs.autodesk.com/3DSMAX/13/E...mber=d0e431190
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    3ds Max 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    If you need to export your model for use in another program that requires solids, try exporting your model to .sat format: http://docs.autodesk.com/3DSMAX/13/E...mber=d0e431190
    yes , I need to export for the programs 3d-tool or SolidWork...I'll try this format...thanks for your reply...

Similar Threads

  1. solid to mesh
    By vaggos in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2007, 05:52 pm
  2. Add a mesh to a 3D Solid?
    By CromCruithne in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2007, 03:11 am
  3. mesh to solid
    By Raider in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 1st Aug 2006, 03:57 am
  4. m2s Mesh-to-Solid
    By CADTutor in forum Application Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th May 2004, 06:26 pm
  5. 3d mesh To Solid?
    By John Dory in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2004, 10:51 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts