+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    flyingrizzly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Dell Precision
    CPU:
    Pentium 4 2.8GHz
    RAM:
    1GB
    Primary Storage:
    80GB
    Monitor:
    Dell 19"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    11

    Default Work doesn't show up when going to print

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Good morning,
    I am a newbie so please be gentle

    I took the Ansi A title block from the templates folder and modified it for my company yesterday. This morning I made a simple drawing and when I went to scale it out for plotting, it doesn't show up. What I really want to do is create my own template that would have the companies title blocks along the bottom but I am self taught and haven't had a chance to learn anything outside of just drawing.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    FjÀrdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    ahum... some more information is needed I think. When you say "scale it out for plotting", do you go to the Layout tab then? Do you create a Viewport? Where doesn't it show up? On the actual paper plot?
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    flyingrizzly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Dell Precision
    CPU:
    Pentium 4 2.8GHz
    RAM:
    1GB
    Primary Storage:
    80GB
    Monitor:
    Dell 19"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    That was it Tiger, I forgot to add a veiwport. Was a newbie mistake. Thanks for the assist

Similar Threads

  1. ctb files don't show
    By enemigoman in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Oct 2007, 08:07 pm
  2. Getting Linetypes to Show Up
    By glazier in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2006, 06:12 am
  3. Slide Show
    By RODDY1 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th May 2005, 02:01 pm
  4. Materials does not show
    By fyrekrig in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th Feb 2005, 09:03 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts