+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    12

    Default Moving Objects from One Layer to Another

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Is there anyway to move an object or objects to another layer?

    For example, suppose I have a group of objects currently on Layer 1 and I want to move some of them to Layer 2, how would I do this?

    Thanks
    -Rob

  2. #2
    Senior Member sab423's Avatar
    Computer Details
    sab423's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Maryland, United States
    Posts
    130

    Default

    The quickest way is to select the objects you want to move. Then once you have them selected go up to your layer drop down list and select the layer you want to move them too.

    A second way is to select the objects then right click and go to the properties dialog box and change the layer the objects are on from there.

    Hope this helps!

    Scott

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    229

    Default

    A third way would be to use the command 'CHANGE' then select the objects you want to change hit enter then 'PROPERTIES'>LAYER then type in the layer name you want those objects to be on

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thanks for your help fellas.

  5. #5
    Senior Member BITDRAUGHTY's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Also if you have multiple objects on one layer that you would like to move at once use your quick select tool, navigate to layer /block or xref

    Then select the layer that with the objects on ,

    Then select your new layer in your top left hand screen.

    Quick select is an excellent tool and is possible to count articles/blocks in a drawing using this also.

    Good luck

    D

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Kent, UK
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by J-LYLE
    A third way would be to use the command 'CHANGE' then select the objects you want to change hit enter then 'PROPERTIES'>LAYER then type in the layer name you want those objects to be on
    express tools have that as a command too, i didnt know there was an autocad one though . it means you can press undo incase you click on the wrong line then, which you cant when your just selecting on its own

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts