+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Full Member CAD-LOVER0208's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CAD-LOVER0208's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    89

    Question Please help me with Revit Units...!

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello..

    Ok I’ve installed Revit successfully… and I used it for a couple of simple Metric drawings..
    BUT… today I have an assignment due that I have to use Imperial units for it.

    My problem is, I looked all over Revit for the Imperial units, but I can’t find them..

    Ok, what I did was:

    · In the drawing area, under Projects, I clicked New.

    · In the new Project dialog, under Create New, I selected project

    · Under Template file, I clicked browse, and in the left dialog , Training files should be there and I should click open Imperial\Templates [metric\templates]

    · By selecting default.rt [defaultMetric.rte] click open

    · Then in the new project click OK


    That’s what I did at the college and I worked with feet and inches easily.

    But now at home, I can’t find any imperial templates. It’s all metric…

    I hope I didn’t confuse anyone, and if I did I’m really sorry…

    Anyone can help me ???

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Senior Member jonesy's Avatar
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    176

    Default

    When I downloaded the Revit student edition it gave me the option to download the metric and imperial files (which I did, as I knew much of the training exercises are in feet/inches) However, I think it is possible to change the units by opening Revit and selecting the "Settings" pull down menu. Scroll down to Project units and change the settings from metric to imperial. There still may be problems finding the correct walls and other content though, unless they are provided in the training files you have been given.

    Hope this helps
    He who has a smile on his face hasn't heard the bad news yet...

    www.travelthrutime.com
    A Photographic Trip Down Memory Lane

  3. #3
    Full Member JRevit's Avatar
    Computer Details
    JRevit's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    CPU:
    5600+
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    x1950 Pro
    Primary Storage:
    300GB
    Monitor:
    Dual 22" and 17"
    Using
    Revit 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    UK - Northants/Beds
    Posts
    77

    Default

    you may need to load an imperial template file to work in imperial i think. (fully)
    or do the above

    im unsure on how it works between the 2 different units

  4. #4
    Full Member CAD-LOVER0208's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CAD-LOVER0208's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    89

    Default

    I did what you guys had suggested to me.. but it didn't work. i need the full library..

    I contacted autodesk and i'm waiting for their reply.

    i'll let you know what will happen..

    thanks

  5. #5
    Senior Member jonesy's Avatar
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    176

    Default

    try this Autodesk link. It has many revit librarys

    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...112&id=9262641

    or this Autodesk one seems to have a lot of content

    http://revit.autodesk.com/library/html/index.html
    He who has a smile on his face hasn't heard the bad news yet...

    www.travelthrutime.com
    A Photographic Trip Down Memory Lane

  6. #6
    Full Member CAD-LOVER0208's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CAD-LOVER0208's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    89

    Default

    Hello...
    i'm back again with the same problem..

    I can't find the imperial library.. i found some stuff, like some chairs in imperial... but i can't find the full library... I only have the metric one..

    I contacted autodesk but i didn't get any reply from them... i don't know why...


    anyone knows anything about the imperial library tell me please...
    many thanks

  7. #7
    Full Member CAD-LOVER0208's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CAD-LOVER0208's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    89

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonesy View Post
    try this Autodesk link. It has many revit librarys

    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...112&id=9262641

    or this Autodesk one seems to have a lot of content

    http://revit.autodesk.com/library/html/index.html

    thank you so much for helping...
    i checked them all out, but i didn't get the library... only as i said, some office stuff..

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    If you downlaod teh full version, there are two icons that pop up on th ur desktop. One is Metric, and one is imperial.

  9. #9
    Full Member CAD-LOVER0208's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CAD-LOVER0208's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    89

    Default

    the two icons that i have are only for autoCAD, but for revit, i downloaded the student version and i only have one icon that says revit on it that's it. and when i open it, i get the metric one only. this is makng me crazy. i contacted the autodesk but i got nothing from them.

  10. #10
    Full Member JRevit's Avatar
    Computer Details
    JRevit's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    CPU:
    5600+
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    x1950 Pro
    Primary Storage:
    300GB
    Monitor:
    Dual 22" and 17"
    Using
    Revit 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    UK - Northants/Beds
    Posts
    77

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    give me a day of so and i will upload the Imperial Library

Similar Threads

  1. Units
    By Joshdp in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2008, 07:43 am
  2. as in units..
    By rash in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th Jul 2008, 11:23 pm
  3. Units
    By cuzz in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2008, 07:56 am
  4. units
    By mickeyp2814 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th May 2007, 07:31 pm
  5. units
    By Valerie in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd Sep 2005, 01:17 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts