+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Full Member Wise's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Wise's Computer Details
    Monitor:
    SyncMaster 245B 28"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Sudbury, Canada
    Posts
    46

    Default Adding the sum of Multiple Areas

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hey guys I am looking for a quick way to add area's of closed polylines, for example I have several hundred closed polylines, and I need to know the total area for all of them, any quick way? or is it a check 1 at a time kinda deal?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

  3. #3
    Full Member Wise's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Wise's Computer Details
    Monitor:
    SyncMaster 245B 28"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Sudbury, Canada
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Awesome thanks

  4. #4
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-4770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,919

    Default

    You can also use the ._DATAEXTRACTION command to create a table that will automatically update if the polylines change.

  5. #5
    Super Member nocturne00's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nocturne00's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista SP2
    Computer:
    Dell Studio XPS
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8600
    RAM:
    4GB DDR3 RAM
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon, 512MB
    Monitor:
    22" Samsung
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tartarus
    Posts
    765

    Default

    Nice tip, I always used a lisp like that to calculate areas, didnt know about that data extraction command.
    ....always perform Beyond what is expected.

  6. #6
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    732

    Default

    That turvill link appears no good anymore. But I found the lisp elsewhere. I don't know if this is a proper link. But it just downloaded right from google page. Anybody have ideas to make that output (the sum of areas) into a field text? That sure would be nice.
    www.turvill.com/t2/free_stuff/polyarea.lsp


  7. #7
    Senior Member dtkell's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dtkell's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Using
    LDD 2002
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    119

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by qball View Post
    That turvill link appears no good anymore. But I found the lisp elsewhere. I don't know if this is a proper link. But it just downloaded right from google page. Anybody have ideas to make that output (the sum of areas) into a field text? That sure would be nice.
    www.turvill.com/t2/free_stuff/polyarea.lsp
    worked for me.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    how to you use the lsp files in Autocad LT 2010?
    thanks

    ive been using fields to auto calc my areas.
    This is great, but is there a way to also have a running total of several floor areas too?

    does seem sill that even LT that is used in Architecture doesnt have this tool built in. and and the autocad calculator resets itself everytime its so annoying.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-4770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,919

    Arrow

    Quote Originally Posted by sygboe View Post
    how to you use the lsp files in Autocad LT 2010?
    You can't. LT does not support lisp. That is one reason LT is a fraction of the price of full AutoCAD. There are 3rd party tools available that claim to run lisp routines in LT, but purchase and use at your own risk.

    Quote Originally Posted by sygboe
    ive been using fields to auto calc my areas.
    This is great, but is there a way to also have a running total of several floor areas too?
    I don't recall if LT includes the ._DataExtraction command, but if it does, you can use this.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate (32-bit)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    16,878

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

Similar Threads

  1. adding multiple text boxes to a form
    By comcu in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Aug 2008, 04:07 pm
  2. areas
    By getholdofgraeme in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27th Jul 2008, 04:48 pm
  3. adding text string to multiple lines at once?
    By Lucid in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th Oct 2007, 07:31 pm
  4. Auto fill multiple text areas
    By quasifun in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th Apr 2007, 03:16 pm
  5. How to calculate areas of multiple polylines?
    By xyz001 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th Feb 2007, 10:24 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts