+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: PDF Plotting

  1. #1
    Senior Member Rhayes's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    216

    Default PDF Plotting

    I use AutoCAD Architecture 2008 and Adobe Acrobat 7.0 Pro.
    I can make a PDF File from a .DWG file with no problem. The Problem comes in when I take my PDF file and send it to our OCE 700 plotter
    the tags on the drawing get filled in black.??? The tag does have a wipeout attached to it and it view fine in the PDF itself just not when you take the PDF and try and plot it.??? I have also tried to plot from Adobe Reader 8 & 9 with the same result.???

  2. #2
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    Try plotting from AutoCAD instead then ?
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  3. #3
    Senior Member Rhayes's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    216

    Default

    I can print from AutoCAD Fine. The problem is that i need to send Consultants PDF Plans. and they get black tags.????

  4. #4
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    Plead innocence ! Is it really YOUR problem if they cannot print out PDF files ?
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  5. #5
    Senior Member Rhayes's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    216

    Default

    I understand what you are saying. However my problem comes in when I have to send PDF files to our Print house who can only print PDF files.

  6. #6
    Senior Member neekcotrack's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2009
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    329

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rhayes View Post
    I understand what you are saying. However my problem comes in when I have to send PDF files to our Print house who can only print PDF files.
    I would make the plot in cad. Then use a program to convert it to pdf. If you need to make it half scale us another program to scale down. I think its easier that way cuz I use multibatch, to make my plots. I use Powerprint to make pdfs.

  7. #7
    Super Member happyunited's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    588

    Default

    Plot your dwg to dwf then to pdf. That should sort out the problem with wipeouts.

  8. #8
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rhayes View Post
    I understand what you are saying. However my problem comes in when I have to send PDF files to our Print house who can only print PDF files.
    The print house can only print pdf's??? That's very odd. They should at least have the capability to print .plt files. I'd give that a shot.
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  9. #9
    Full Member Martini's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Martini's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Computer:
    Custom Built
    Motherboard:
    Gigabyte S-Series
    CPU:
    Intel dual core
    RAM:
    4 gigs
    Graphics:
    GeForce 7600 GT OC
    Primary Storage:
    Lightscribe 300 gig
    Monitor:
    (2) 19" Envisions
    Discipline
    Construction
    Martini's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Construction
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    LDD 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Posts
    55

    Default

    I used to have that problem at my last place, and it turned out to be the plotter, the memory in the plotter would get lost or crypt and it would print lines out of wack and big black rectangles all kinds of funky crap

  10. #10
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You could also try a different .pdf creater like CutePDF or PDFCreator.

    Yet another option would be to replace your wipeouts with a hatched rectangle or lwpolyline with thick width set to a color with a 0% screening.
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

Similar Threads

  1. Plotting!!
    By ascen707 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 5th Nov 2007, 08:47 pm
  2. help with plotting
    By choco123 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Aug 2007, 12:57 am
  3. Plotting Help
    By Marcus in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Sep 2006, 10:27 pm
  4. PLOTTING
    By LESLIE2050 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 30th Sep 2005, 05:15 pm
  5. CAD Plotting, A0 A1 A2
    By digiscans in forum Useful Links
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31st May 2005, 01:21 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts