+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Senior Member yrnomad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    yrnomad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP Z220
    CPU:
    Intel core I7 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia GeForce 9600 GT w/dual monitor output
    Primary Storage:
    1 tb SATA
    Monitor:
    (1) 22" Acer & (1) Dell 19" LCD
    Discipline
    Electrical
    yrnomad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting/Design Electrical contractor's shop
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA - USA
    Posts
    114

    Default How do I update tool images?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am going through our block library one block at a time (electrical, fire alarm, intercom, low voltage symbols). I have to scale most of them to be 1=1 rather than 10=1, change the default text style, and make sure I've got consistent sizes.
    A problem I've noticed on our tool palette that I insert from is, some of the tool images are so small that you don't see what they are, you have to go by the name.
    When/how is this image created? I've tried to zoom extents on the file it's self, save it, then use "update tool image" on the pallet. But that didn't seem to help.
    What am I missing?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Secretagdan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Custom
    RAM:
    8.00 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    INTEL SSDSC2MH120A2
    Monitor:
    (2) Samsung 226BW 22" Monitor(s)
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Secretagdan's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Detailer--Exhibits
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    I draw stuff people build it.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Hillsboro, OR
    Posts
    231

    Default

    You can customize your toolpallets quite a bit. You can add custom images in place of your pictures. If you take a look at the attached images you can get a good idea of how to change them.

    Otherwise I belive that the 'thumbnail' defaults to what ever your 'drawing preview' is when you open or save drawings. If you are zoomed out, that is what your thumbnail will show. If you try zoom extents, it may make the pictures a little bigger.
    Attached Images

  3. #3
    Senior Member yrnomad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    yrnomad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP Z220
    CPU:
    Intel core I7 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia GeForce 9600 GT w/dual monitor output
    Primary Storage:
    1 tb SATA
    Monitor:
    (1) 22" Acer & (1) Dell 19" LCD
    Discipline
    Electrical
    yrnomad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting/Design Electrical contractor's shop
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA - USA
    Posts
    114

    Default

    So, it looks like I'd have to have a folder (accessible to all users) that contains the image files... Is that correct?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Secretagdan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Custom
    RAM:
    8.00 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    INTEL SSDSC2MH120A2
    Monitor:
    (2) Samsung 226BW 22" Monitor(s)
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Secretagdan's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Detailer--Exhibits
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    I draw stuff people build it.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Hillsboro, OR
    Posts
    231

    Default

    That is how I have mine set up, on the network. You can also export your created tool paletts to a file, so that others can import the same one you made.

  5. #5
    Senior Member yrnomad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    yrnomad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP Z220
    CPU:
    Intel core I7 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia GeForce 9600 GT w/dual monitor output
    Primary Storage:
    1 tb SATA
    Monitor:
    (1) 22" Acer & (1) Dell 19" LCD
    Discipline
    Electrical
    yrnomad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting/Design Electrical contractor's shop
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA - USA
    Posts
    114

    Default

    Ok, I'm back on this, and have an additional frustration. I've been working on a set of blocks that are all basically the same, probably built from one of them. Anyway, their preview looks fine in DesignCenter, but when I add them to a palette 1 of the 4 has a tool image so small it's a magenta dot.
    I've also had a problem with another set of blocks that were made from each other. The are a block with 1,2,3 or 4 character attributes and the square/rectangle around them gets bigger with each additional character. With about half of these blocks, the text in the tool image is shifted to the left, out of the frame.
    I printed to a .png and tried to use it for an image for the first example, but it was too pale to read so I went back to the origianl image.
    I'm flustered!
    Any ideas?

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Newport Beach, CA
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I was about to reply and then noticed the post date. Did you ever get this resolved? I have a few blocks on my palettes with the same problem. I solved this before by recreating the block but the ones I have now are dynamic and were too labor intensive to create all over again.

  7. #7
    Senior Member yrnomad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    yrnomad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP Z220
    CPU:
    Intel core I7 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia GeForce 9600 GT w/dual monitor output
    Primary Storage:
    1 tb SATA
    Monitor:
    (1) 22" Acer & (1) Dell 19" LCD
    Discipline
    Electrical
    yrnomad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting/Design Electrical contractor's shop
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA - USA
    Posts
    114

    Default

    I ended up creating the .png files with a special pen table. It helped, but now I'm going through our blocks and making some changes, so I have to update this .png image as well.

    The other thing I don't like about this method is having to have a location to map the images to, rather than it being part of the original file. One of my users has a laptop and takes CAD home. So I have to make a special palette for him so the blocks and images come up when he is working from home...
    "If you don't have time to do it right, will there be time to do it over?" this was hung on my boss' door 15 years ago for me to see on my first day... no pressure really!?!

  8. #8
    Full Member The_SuperVixen's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Any one have an update to this?

    I've created a master file that contains all of my blocks. I then drag and drop the blocks onto my palettes. For many of them I can just hit the "update tool image" and it displays as a black and white version of how it appears in my master file. There are some however that appear as a blank box, only the text appears.

    I tried "specify image" but the image in the default image directory displays as a blank box, just like on the tool palette. How does Autocad generate the images used for the tool palette icons and what is the variable that causes some to be created perfectly while others display as blank boxes?

    I've attached some pictures.


    TP_Images_1.jpg
    TP_Images_2.jpg

    Thanks for any help!

  9. #9
    Super Member resullins's Avatar
    Computer Details
    resullins's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP... moving to 7 soon, hopefully.
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T4500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5405
    RAM:
    4.00 GB
    Graphics:
    NVidia Quadro NVS 290
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 20" 16x9 running DVI-D
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    557

    Default

    I'm having the same problems with a few certain tool palette images. I'm still working on a solution. I don't want to have to create an image manually for every tool on my palettes. That's a pain in the butt!

  10. #10
    Full Member The_SuperVixen's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ditto, I would really love to avoid having to create images for each block!

Similar Threads

  1. IPN Won't update
    By arusho in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 25th Oct 2007, 03:46 pm
  2. How custom tool button images are created for tool palettes
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2007, 04:13 am
  3. Forum Update to 2.0.11
    By CADTutor in forum News, Announcements & FAQ
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th Nov 2004, 10:12 pm
  4. XP SP2 Update
    By David Bethel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd Aug 2004, 10:07 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts