+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    20

    Default Hide layers in just one viewport?

    Is it possible for a layer to be hidden in one viewport, and be shown in another?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    Express Tools' Layfrz and/or Layer Manager
    Attached Images

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    20

    Default

    thank you.......................

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    21

    Default

    you need to double click or be in view port to select these layers.

  5. #5
    Full Member RichterGMC's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    51

    Default

    What I usually do is click into the viewport in paper space then if you use the freeze layers button and click on the objects on the layers you dont want, it will freeze them in that viewport only. When you look in your layers pull-down menu after, it will show the layers frozen in viewports as referenced already a couple of posts back, that icon will be frozen. Easier to do this way rather than trying to find what layer something is on and then freezing it. Hope this helps

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Durf's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 8.1 Pro
    Computer:
    Custom RAIN (R.I.P.)
    Motherboard:
    GigaByte X79-UD3 F16
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1650 - 12 Core
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA 780ti (gaming, I know)
    Primary Storage:
    Corsair 240GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    some 750GB I found
    Monitor:
    3x Monoprice 27" IPS 2560x1440
    Discipline
    See details...
    Durf's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Audio, Video, Control
    Using
    Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default Thanks to all.

    Quote Originally Posted by tomharrison View Post
    you need to double click or be in view port to select these layers.
    This was the missing piece to my puzzle! Thanks!

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Also explore the settings/options to the LAYOFF command.
    You can set it so that the same command will turn layers off when in model space, and freeze them in active viewports. Also has handy settings for blocks too.
    I edited .pgp file as:
    OFF *LAYOFF

    quick to type and no buttons to search for and pick.

Similar Threads

  1. layers in viewport
    By disbanded in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th Jun 2008, 10:52 pm
  2. viewport lines gone or put to hide
    By lulumara in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Jan 2008, 09:05 pm
  3. Freeze/hide layer in a viewport
    By James in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st Oct 2007, 01:05 pm
  4. Layers won't hide when rendering a block
    By whatispunk in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2006, 04:42 pm
  5. Hide Viewport
    By Lazer in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Oct 2005, 09:29 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts