+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Binding xrefs

  1. #1
    Full Member kwortman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    kwortman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP profesional
    Computer:
    Dell
    RAM:
    2 gigs
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Posts
    47

    Default Binding xrefs

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am using ADT2006. The project was created using project navigator. The issue i am having is that when i bind the xrefs in the sheet file the doors, images, column grid and some of the walls disappear. I am binding using the xref manager to bind my xrefs. This also happens when I use e-transmit. All of the xrefs are loaded and attached. What could be the cause of this?

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows vista
    Computer:
    IBM Thinkpad lenovo
    CPU:
    Intel Centrino vPro
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,077

    Default

    Check If You Have Any Layers Turned Off Or Freeze In Your Host (main) Drawing.
    "An architect's most useful tools are an eraser at the drawing board & a wrecking bar at the site."
    Frank Lloyd Wright

  3. #3
    Full Member kwortman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    kwortman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP profesional
    Computer:
    Dell
    RAM:
    2 gigs
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Posts
    47

    Default

    The layers that the objects are on are turned on and are not frozen. Thanks for your reply.

  4. #4
    Super Member asos2000's Avatar
    Computer Details
    asos2000's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Cairo Egypt
    Posts
    630

    Default

    try to pure the file before bind

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    wannabe's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    772

    Default

    what happens if you make the Xref a block in the original drawing and then bind it?

  6. #6
    Super Member asos2000's Avatar
    Computer Details
    asos2000's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Cairo Egypt
    Posts
    630

    Default

    oops

    PURGE the drawing before binding

  7. #7
    Full Member kwortman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    kwortman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP profesional
    Computer:
    Dell
    RAM:
    2 gigs
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, Ga.
    Posts
    47

    Smile

    I did an Audit, Style Manager purge and a command line purge. Still no luck. I made the xref a block before binding it and it completely disappeared. Could it be that the view was brought in through project navigator and when i created a block out of the xref the xml information was lost? Looks like I will just have to bind the view files instead of the sheet files.

    Thanks for the replies

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie gingermick's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Etransmit the drawing and select bind xref in the transmittal setup. That works.

  9. #9
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Northglenn, Colorado
    Posts
    713

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    have you tried a print preview to see if they are there? Some of our lineweights do not show up very well while looking at the sheet itself, but they are printing (color 111 for example)

Similar Threads

  1. Disappearing xrefs when binding
    By Jamie Bass in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Sep 2009, 09:17 pm
  2. binding xrefs
    By lofty in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2008, 11:50 am
  3. Problem when Binding XREFs
    By asptamer in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2006, 01:51 am
  4. Binding Xrefs
    By adamwildon in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th Jul 2006, 03:53 pm
  5. 'Invalid' Xrefs when Binding
    By Lock in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2003, 10:22 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts