+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default Command line disappearing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    Using AutoCAD 2007
    Have an issue where my command line keeps disappearing.
    I will bring it back and it will just go again after a while.
    Is there some set of commandline time variable?

    Hope somebody can help!

    T

  2. #2
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    From the CADTutor FAQ 74 (This FAQ is not yet live):

    If the Command Line at the bottom of the AutoCAD drawing edit window has disappeared, it can be restored by one of the following methods:
    • Press Ctrl+9
    • Type COMMANDLINE (the text will not be displayed on screen)
    • Go Tools > Command Line
    Conversely, if the Command Line is not required, the above commands can also be used to toggle it off.
    This command was first introduced in AutoCAD 2006.
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hey!,

    Maybe I didnt explain properly, my problem isnt in how to turn the command line on and off its just the fact that when I do switch it back on it dissapears again shortly after and I want to stop this so that my command line is always on (or autohidden/floating etc).

    Thanks!

    T

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    El Paso, Tx
    Posts
    551

    Default

    shot in the dark, but if your using a custom lisp routine than it might having something within it that is causing it to turn you command line off.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    Does your command line have some form of triangle next to it, as per the pic below ?

    If it does, right click just above the triangle, and then remove the tick next to Auto Hide.
    Attached Images
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    It definatly isnt autohidden its closing completly on its own.
    No lisps running to affect it!

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Any other ideas?

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    84

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Perhaps a key was remapped to toggle it in the CUI?

Similar Threads

  1. Selection of a line from Command line!
    By devouring in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2007, 03:16 pm
  2. OTRACK command fails when using floating command line
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2007, 02:40 am
  3. Who Else Wants To Know About The Line Command
    By josvandoorn in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd Oct 2006, 08:51 pm
  4. Who Else Wants To Know About The Line Command?
    By josvandoorn in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2006, 03:37 am
  5. command line
    By Switch in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th Jun 2005, 11:27 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts