+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    14

    Default Install 32-bit AutoCAD Architecture 2008 on Windows Vista 64-bit OS

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If anyone here encounters this problem, I put everything I've learned on a web page. Hopefully it will serve to prevent others from traveling the very rough road I did:

    http://www.angelfire.com/ny5/shenand...8/ACA2008.html

  2. #2
    Full Member Jay C's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jay C's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64
    Motherboard:
    Asrock
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 920
    RAM:
    6 Gigs DDR 3
    Graphics:
    GTX 260 Core 216 Superclocked
    Primary Storage:
    (2) Wd Caviar Black 1tb, (1) WD 320 (1) Wd 120 (1) Wd External Tb
    Monitor:
    Dual 17"
    Using
    Revit 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    41

    Default

    yea i had this problem there was an easy fix tho since i couldn't obtain those two files. i followed this guide on the autodesk forums

    1. Download and install Orca from Microsoft. 2. Copy the installation files to your hard drive or a network folder. 3. Backup the files ACA.msi and Setup.ini 4. Edit the ACA.msi with Orca and delete the action found in the table "InstallExecuteSequence" that is called "CheckFor64BitOS" Delete the same line under table "CustomAction" 5. Save and close the ACA.msi 6. Edit the Setup.ini with Notepad. Delete the line under "#==================== Platform Requirement" that is labeled "PLATFORM=NO_WOW_64_PROCESS" 7. Double-click the Setup.exe and you should be able to install without any problems. 8. Some support paths under the "Files" tab of the configuration dialog box have incorrect paths. The installer adds and extra "\AppData\AppData" to some support paths located in the user profile. For example the Main Customization File's path is listed as "C:\Users\%username%\AppData\AppData\AppData\Roami ng\Autodesk\ACD-A 2008\enu\Support\ADT" when it should be "C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\ ACD-A 2008\enu\Support\ADT" Fix the incorrect paths, hit apply, and you are good to go.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I just noticed that www.longbowsoftware.com now supports AutoCAD Architecture, nice!!

    You know, I've posted a few places about their software, the reason is simply because I'm so happy that I found it!! It honestly saved my a** at work because I recommended that my company upgrade all our PC's to 64bit without fully knowing about the 32bit restrictions in AutoCAD, Architecture, etc.

    I hope my posts will save someone else's a** too!! :-)

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,763

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    "...without fully knowing about the 32bit restrictions in AutoCAD."

    So what you are saying is that you did not do your homework. Kind of like a self-inflicted gunshot wound I'd say.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

Similar Threads

  1. Autocad 09 install on windows Vista Error
    By shift1313 in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 29th Dec 2010, 06:22 am
  2. MEP 2008 on Windows Vista 64 bit
    By mileycad in forum MEP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Feb 2009, 03:04 pm
  3. Compatibility issue of AutoCAD architecture 2008 with vista win
    By elmalki@inco.com.lb in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st May 2008, 12:45 pm
  4. Need some ADT/Architecture 2008 Help: Windows
    By tzframpton in forum Architecture & ADT
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Feb 2008, 02:30 pm
  5. Will AutoCAD run on Windows Vista?
    By muck in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd Apr 2007, 03:23 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts