+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: CAD won't start

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default CAD won't start

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Seemingly it's all of a sudden reluctant to respond, AutoCAD 2008 that is. I don't get any errors or even a response, it leaves me only with my thoughts. I've tried repairing it, then reinstalling it, then turned off the DEP, I don't know what else to try.

    Only thing I can think that went wrong or that's out of the ordinary is a recent registry clean up I did. I suppose it could've deleted something essential to a succesful launch but I really have no idea what it could be.

    Does anyone have any input??

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,808

    Default

    Do you have a restore point you could go back to that would be prior to the installation of AutoCAD? That would at least get you a reconstituted Registry at which point you could reinstall AutoCAD.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Registry cleanups, have caused me problems in the past.

    Perhaps try from the command prompt, acad.exe(?).
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    84

    Default

    Registry cleanup is not recommended. I recommend trying to do a system restore to before the cleanup was done, and not doing it again.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,808

    Default

    Since the OP admits to having done a Registry cleanup prior to the problem I too would agree that another one is probably not the way to go at this time.

    One has to be careful when using third-party software to do Registry cleanups. The only one I'll use is Regclean. It even works with XP although I doubt it would work with Vista.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    command prompt is useless, system restore was turned off, no point of return. nothing's in my favor.. I'll play around with it some more until the end of the week, when I absolutely need it, then probably end up reconfiguring the OS, sadly.

    thank you all for your suggestions and rest assured, I won't be deleting any registry ever again.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,808

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    How was AutoCAD uninstalled? I hope you used Add/Remove Software via the Control Panel.

    Everything else, program-wise, works on your computer?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

Similar Threads

  1. Where to start?
    By freeskier1292 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2007, 05:03 pm
  2. Where Do I Start?
    By parkpointer in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st Jan 2007, 10:42 pm
  3. Where to start?
    By Random1 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2006, 07:36 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts