+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    Chanell DP's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    11

    Default Importing Lat and Long ???

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I need to import Latidute and longitude.
    Can somebody please tell me hoe to write this data into a text file correctly.
    Like with points there are a specific way to do this, yes?

    I need the quickest method possible.

    Thanx
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,832

    Default

    Get rid of the alpha point numbers, convert the DMS to decimal degrees, and replace the tab delimiters with a comma, and it should import just fine.
    Last edited by rkmcswain; 22nd Oct 2008 at 06:20 pm. Reason: change spelling

  3. #3
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    And see this thread concerning alpha-numeric point numbers if you need them to show.

    You'll still need to convert the dms to decimal though.
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

Similar Threads

  1. M2P is too long..
    By chrisdarmanin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 27th Nov 2007, 06:01 pm
  2. really long plots
    By kavousi in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Oct 2006, 05:56 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts