+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Senior Member JerryG's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    JerryG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Stream Restoration
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    325

    Default Converting Lidar SDF file to surface

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all!
    Using Data Connect I have added a SDF connection
    to Lidar data and created contours of the site.
    It looks great and all but can I turn this data into a surface?
    I know I can create a surface from the contours but
    I'm looking for something more accurate.

    Thank you!
    Never trust a computer you can't throw out a window!

  2. #2
    Senior Member BOB'27T's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BOB'27T's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Dell Precision 690
    Monitor:
    Dual 21" Dell
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Tavares,Florida
    Posts
    416

    Default

    I just use the lidar contours and make them into a surface. I've had really good success thus far.
    "Those Who Pay Attention Will Be Rewarded"

  3. #3
    Senior Member JerryG's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    JerryG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Stream Restoration
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    325

    Default

    Thanks bob - but is it accurate enough?
    I can see surface imperfections that the contours dont seam to pick up. I set to Major Contours at 4' - am I possibly missing a setting?

    Thank you for the help!
    Never trust a computer you can't throw out a window!

  4. #4
    Senior Member BOB'27T's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BOB'27T's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Dell Precision 690
    Monitor:
    Dual 21" Dell
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Tavares,Florida
    Posts
    416

    Default

    I set mine to 5', maybe that will make a difference.
    "Those Who Pay Attention Will Be Rewarded"

  5. #5
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    You might need to mess with your weeding/supplementing factors as well as performing surface edits after adding the contour data to your surface such as swapping edges. When you add the contours I think you can set it to "minimize flat areas by..." and check the options you want to include.

    What is in the lidar data? Is it points? Could you perhaps upload the sdf file? I've never had a chance to play with one of those as our topo is always conventional survey data.
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  6. #6
    Senior Member JerryG's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    JerryG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Stream Restoration
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    325

    Default

    Not points but more of a GIS based system like metadata.
    Sorry it wont let me load an ADF file. (orginal format).
    Unfortunatly I dont have the option to minimize flat areas since it
    is not a surface I'm creating contour data from.
    Its more of a image with Z values. (I think - still trying to grasp it all)

    The forum wont let me upload the file.
    Sorry.
    Never trust a computer you can't throw out a window!

  7. #7
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Email it to me.
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  8. #8
    Senior Member JerryG's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    JerryG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Stream Restoration
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    325

    Default

    I just started from sctratch again and noticed that the orginale file is actually a adf file (sorry for the confusion)
    It dosn't create a SDf file until you create contour data from the image.
    Never trust a computer you can't throw out a window!

  9. #9
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Ah I see. Maybe a small tutorial on creating contours from this data. Some of us have never used such file formats and created contours this way.
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  10. #10
    Senior Member JerryG's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    JerryG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Stream Restoration
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    325

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You bet...as soon as I figure it out more completly I'll write something up. This is really new to me also. Its something our GIS expert recomended so I thought I would give it a shot. My orginal idea was have hime convert it to a point file
    (from Lidar data) then just delete areas i didn't need. But by doing it this way you can clearly see your site and its
    a much more managable Dwg. (no crashes or slowdowns)
    BTW - tried emailing you file but dont see anywhere to attach file
    under Send Email or Send PM ?? I must be missing something simple?
    Never trust a computer you can't throw out a window!

Similar Threads

  1. Converting a .iam file in to a .dwg
    By BDIZZEL124 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th May 2008, 09:31 pm
  2. Converting a later dwg file to 2000
    By New2CADmike in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 5th Apr 2008, 02:19 pm
  3. LIDAR, contours.shp files ?
    By ckhart in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Dec 2007, 03:20 pm
  4. Converting CAD file into powerpoint file like video file
    By rattaka in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Sep 2007, 05:46 pm
  5. Converting CAD file into Word file
    By Ulqin in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 31st Aug 2007, 02:56 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts