+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Revision Cloud

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    sparkyuk's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    331

    Default Revision Cloud

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I don't know what to enter in the command line to get the right size arcs its very very small right now, could someone explain what to type in the command line ? please
    I am drawing at 1-1 in mm in model

  2. #2
    Super Member chulse's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chulse's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Lenovo W701 mobile workstation
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 3800M
    Monitor:
    17" wide screen laptop w/ 22" acer
    Discipline
    See details...
    chulse's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Conservation Planner/Arborist
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tree Preservation Planning for civil design and developent
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Front Royal, Virginia
    Posts
    1,313

    Default

    After you start the command watch the command line for prompts - I think you enter "A" to set the arc lengths. Follow the prompts on the command line.
    Cary Hulse
    Conservation Planner
    www.TreePreservationPlan.com
    www.Pack53.info

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    sparkyuk's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    331

    Default

    yes i have done that, what i dont know is what figures to enter im putting a cloud around a light fitting that is 1500mm long so it needs to show around it, at the moment the arcs are far to small to be seen ?

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    If the arcs are too small, try a larger arc length...

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    sparkyuk's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    331

    Default

    Thanks played with the arc figures and got it right as it was set at 0.5000 it was way to small tried 200min/max and that works fine, thanks for your help
    Last edited by sparkyuk; 10th Dec 2008 at 12:26 pm.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,397

    Default

    its often worth trying a figure 25 times bigger when built in functions don't work. 0.5" is quite large, 0,5mm isn't.

    When AutoCAD first included a revision cloud routine I couldn't get it to close. It was looking for you to click within 1/8 units of the start of the cloud - but not ON the start. Great in imperial but 0,125mm was just a bit too small. (I wrote my own routine which we still use)
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  7. #7
    Super Member chulse's Avatar
    Computer Details
    chulse's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Lenovo W701 mobile workstation
    RAM:
    12GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 3800M
    Monitor:
    17" wide screen laptop w/ 22" acer
    Discipline
    See details...
    chulse's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Conservation Planner/Arborist
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tree Preservation Planning for civil design and developent
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Front Royal, Virginia
    Posts
    1,313

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by dbroada View Post
    its often worth trying a figure 25 times bigger when built in functions don't work. 0.5" is quite large, 0,5mm isn't.

    When AutoCAD first included a revision cloud routine I couldn't get it to close. It was looking for you to click within 1/8 units of the start of the cloud - but not ON the start. Great in imperial but 0,125mm was just a bit too small. (I wrote my own routine which we still use)
    ...yet another reason why I love my feet and inches
    Cary Hulse
    Conservation Planner
    www.TreePreservationPlan.com
    www.Pack53.info

Similar Threads

  1. Cloud Around Changed Xref
    By MR MAN in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2008, 07:08 pm
  2. inverse revision cloud
    By Scale in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th Sep 2007, 04:02 pm
  3. Revision Cloud and insert delta to scale
    By royalchill in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2007, 04:46 pm
  4. Rev Cloud to act like p-line on custom Acad
    By hydro in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2007, 04:57 pm
  5. Generation of 3D surface from 3D cloud of points
    By suga in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th May 2005, 07:44 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts