+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Super Member happyunited's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    588

    Default Block With Attributes

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Problem # 1

    I have made the text in the attribute multi-lined because sometimes I want to add a second line of text. Now if you go to edit the block and type in the second line it all look good but if you OK it both bits of text appear on the same line

    What am I doing wrong?

    I tried to post it but it was too big.


    Problem # 2

    When I mirror the block the text goes off to one side? ? I have tried with the text locked and unlocked and it still doesn't stay central.
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Member happyunited's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    588

    Default

    Does anyone use multiline text in an ATTRIBUTE?

  3. #3
    Super Member nocturne00's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nocturne00's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista SP2
    Computer:
    Dell Studio XPS
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8600
    RAM:
    4GB DDR3 RAM
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon, 512MB
    Monitor:
    22" Samsung
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tartarus
    Posts
    765

    Default

    Rarely for me, I use em only for single line texts.
    For problem number 2 on your post, are you using a FLIP action/parameter?
    or is it a direct mirror command
    ....always perform Beyond what is expected.

  4. #4
    Super Member happyunited's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    588

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nocturne00 View Post
    Rarely for me, I use em only for single line texts.
    For problem number 2 on your post, are you using a FLIP action/parameter?
    or is it a direct mirror command
    Direct Mirror command. Do you think it would be best with a FLIP Parameter?

  5. #5
    Super Member nocturne00's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nocturne00's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista SP2
    Computer:
    Dell Studio XPS
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8600
    RAM:
    4GB DDR3 RAM
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon, 512MB
    Monitor:
    22" Samsung
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tartarus
    Posts
    765

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    For blocks Yes, coz you can specify the exact mirror line in which the line would flip. lookin at the picture you posted try putting the flip line the second zero. this would flip the lines on its supposed to be mirror position
    ....always perform Beyond what is expected.

Similar Threads

  1. Block Attribute answers ability to change block Physical Attributes??
    By Kaidoz in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19th Mar 2008, 10:25 pm
  2. Block Attributes
    By darrellk-1 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2008, 12:22 am
  3. Block and Attributes
    By edgarcia897 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th Oct 2006, 06:13 pm
  4. Getting Attributes for one block reference w/many block inserts?
    By muck in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th Oct 2006, 03:38 am
  5. creating block attributes without a block name
    By geordieboy in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2006, 03:49 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts