+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Page setup

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    takaki's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    well lets just say in Asia
    Posts
    9

    Default Page setup

    if there are proffesional architectures in the forum please tell me the easiest and the perfact way to set a page and all the other settings to draw a 2D structure of a house. it might be a stupid question but please answer it. i am very new to autoCAD so i might be new new to its words too. very sorry fo the disturbance.

  2. #2
    Super Member nocturne00's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nocturne00's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista SP2
    Computer:
    Dell Studio XPS
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8600
    RAM:
    4GB DDR3 RAM
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon, 512MB
    Monitor:
    22" Samsung
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tartarus
    Posts
    765

    Default

    first things first. Welcome to the forums
    Set up a template file first where you place all standard blocks, possible layers, dimension styles, text styles., etc that you will be commonly using. the at the paperspace of said template file, set up the page size then draw up your title block. then save dwg as a template(*.dwt file).
    easy as pie
    ....always perform Beyond what is expected.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    takaki's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    well lets just say in Asia
    Posts
    9

    Default

    thanyou very much.
    just one more question



    i am really sorry if the pic is too big. when i looked at the walls it looked a bit different from just lines. please tell me how those walls are done. and it would also help if you letmeknow what the black squares are and how to draw them and how to draw doors
    thankyou

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,407

    Default

    The walls could be done with polylines (multiple segments joined together as one entity).

    The black squares could be column locations (difficult to read).

    Doors can be drawn using the rectangle command or with lines or polylines. Using lines? Then draw one length and one width then offset each the required distance.

    Next time you decide to use an image such as this scale it back a little so it is readable. OK?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    takaki's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    well lets just say in Asia
    Posts
    9

    Default

    i understand polylines. but not (multiple segments joined together as one entity)... and yes i will try posting much clear pics.. i am very sorry for asking such simple and stupid questions but im really new to autoCAD

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,407

    Default

    You do not have to apologize for asking questions, simple or otherwise. We all weren't born with super powers or innate CAD knowledge. I asked the same type of questions when I started out. Back then though there were a lot less people using AutoCAD. Answers were harder to come by.

    Lines vs. polylines.

    Draw a four sided box using lines and each line is treated as a separate entity. Try moving that box without picking, in some manner, all the lines and something might get left behind.

    Draw a four sided box using a continuous polyline and it is treated as a single entity. To move the box only requires the user to pick a point anywhere on the object.

    It is possible to draw a box using four separate polylines. To "join" those lines together we could use the Pedit command with the "join" option. That just creates a lot of unnecessary work. Instead, draw the box as a continuous polyline with four corners. How? You could use direct distance entry (distance and angle entered at the command line) or you could drag your mouse in the direction you wish to draw and enter the distance only at the command line. Just two of many options that can be used to draw a box.

    Does any of this make sense to you takaki?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    takaki's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    well lets just say in Asia
    Posts
    9

    Default

    i think i understood somewhat. when we combine a polyline and a polysolid it looks like that. but then again.. the poly solids wont overlapp???? :s

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,407

    Default

    One must crawl before one walks. 2D drawings can be done using lines and polylines. 3D drawings can also use polysolids. Are you drawing in 2D or 3D? I have no idea what you are asking re: "poly solids won't overlapp?"
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    takaki's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    well lets just say in Asia
    Posts
    9

    Default

    i am using 2D. so does that mean i have to draw a polyline? but when i draw a ploly line it just looks like a line. but in the picture it looks like a box kinda thing???

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,407

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Draw a polyline.

    RE: "...a box kinda thing."

    That could be a result of applying "width" to the polyline itself. The default setting for polyline width is "0". To change this start the polyline command, pick your starting point but before picking the next point, type "w" (for width). You will be prompted for 1) a starting line width and 2) an ending line width. Normally these two numbers will be exactly the same. After specifying the ending width continue with the polyline command as usual. Any new polylines will retain this width setting until such time as you reset it to "0" or some other number. Try it out to see if it looks like the drawing you are referencing.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

Similar Threads

  1. Page Setup
    By NStocks in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 23rd Apr 2008, 11:58 pm
  2. Page Setup
    By Furniture Man in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 16th Feb 2008, 06:25 pm
  3. Page Setup
    By johnengineer in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23rd Jan 2008, 12:41 am
  4. Page Setup
    By nauggie in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th Jan 2007, 12:05 am
  5. Page Setup
    By Tatu100 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2006, 01:43 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts