+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member bkoy's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    cebu, philippines
    Posts
    20

    Default problem to plot 3d object into smooth result

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i want to know how to plot a 3d object into a real picture i'm using uctocad 2002 version. thanks

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,763

    Default

    Not sure here but are you asking how to plot a 3D object? What do you mean by "smooth result"? Did you do a plot and find the results unsatisfactory?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member NoelStalker's Avatar
    Computer Details
    NoelStalker's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T5400
    Motherboard:
    Dell 0RW203
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) E5405 @ 2.00GHz 2.00 GHz (2 processors)
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K5000
    Primary Storage:
    200GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    NoelStalker's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Auburn Hills, MI
    Posts
    128

    AutoCAD plotting Gouraud shading

    I too am having a problem with 3d plotting. I select gouraud shading but when I do the print preview the shading is gone and it does not print with the shading.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,763

    Default

    NoelStalker:

    Hmmm....I have 2004 and 2007 loaded so I am either side of 2005.

    Using 2004 I go to the Plot Settings tab, right hand side, and find Shaded Viewport Options. Under that it says Shadeplot. I have "As Displayed" showing in the box. When I click on Preview it is shown shaded. I also select Gouraud shading just as you did.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,763

    Default

    bkoy:

    You also say "a real picture". Did you apply materials? Did you then do a Render?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Senior Member NoelStalker's Avatar
    Computer Details
    NoelStalker's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T5400
    Motherboard:
    Dell 0RW203
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) E5405 @ 2.00GHz 2.00 GHz (2 processors)
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K5000
    Primary Storage:
    200GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    NoelStalker's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Auburn Hills, MI
    Posts
    128

    Smile Thanks

    ReMark - thanks so much. This fixed the problem! Have a great day.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,763

    Default

    Your welcome Noel. Glad to be of some small service to a fellow CAD user. Have yourself a sparkling one too.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Junior Member bkoy's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    cebu, philippines
    Posts
    20

    Default

    yes i do apply materials and do a render. but when im going to print it in a paper space or in a tracing paper the result is unsatisfactory. i'm using autocad 2002 is this normal in a version like this? thanks soo much.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,763

    Default

    When rendering in a window the output can be set to Draft, Low, Medium, High or Presentation.

    When printing a coated paper would seem like a much better choice than tracing paper. What type of printer are you using?

    I think 2002 would be just as capable of a good render as 2007 or 2009. Certainly, there are a number of variables that can affect output.

    What are you producing a render of?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,763

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    This might be of interest to you as well:

    AutoCAD settings that affect 3D output.

    DISPSILH – Display Sihouette

    This setting affects the results of the Hide command. A setting of 0 displays tessellation lines. A setting of 1 suppresses tessellation lines.

    FACETRES – Rendered Object Smoothness

    This setting affects both rendering and hide results. The default setting is 0.5. The max setting is 10. A lower setting results in a quicker render time but rounded edges will appear as a series of straight segments. A higher setting results in a longer render time but rounded edges will appear much smoother.

    ISOLINES – Contour lines per surface

    This setting affects the wireframe view but not the Hide or Render commands. Settings can range from 0 to 2047. The default setting is 4.

    SPLINESEGS – Segments in a Polyline Curve

    This setting controls the number of segments in a polyline curve. The settings range from 0 to 32767 with the default being 8. The higher the setting the smoother the appearance is of a rendered curve.
    Last edited by ReMark; 30th Oct 2008 at 10:46 am.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. How to make a curved 3d object smooth?
    By mcaldo in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd Dec 2008, 02:36 pm
  2. Problem...Circle is not smooth and round
    By Evil_eyes in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 20th Jun 2008, 06:16 am
  3. Importing object from AutoCAD to Max, why not smooth?
    By CADIDAC in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2007, 03:18 pm
  4. Splines result in faceted lines on CNC-cut part
    By Julie@lwf in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th Apr 2006, 05:39 pm
  5. No area or distance result on command line
    By lily21 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Mar 2006, 04:35 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts