+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    2

    Default Invisible Hatching

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a problem in a model I am working on, if I do a hatch I can go through all the commands but the hatch doesn't show, but the commands are completed as though the hatch should be there.

    I've checked if there are any layers turned off or frozen and all is ok there. It only happens on this one model, I imported an Architects detail which was from AutoCAD although it came in as a .dwg. Even the arrow heads on dimensions aren't filled in.

    I've tried all I know, which isn't a lot, and have failed to find a solution..................

    It's a bit frustrating cos theres a few thing that I really need to show a hatch on. I've resorted short term to manually hatching, copy and array.........

    Anyone any ideas..................It's on LT 2006.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Member JBullseye74's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    JBullseye74's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facade Designer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    773

    Default

    try typing FILL and turning it ON then REGEN
    AutoCAD 2010

    '"Accept that some days you're the pigeon, and some days you're the statue."

  3. #3
    Senior Member hotrodz0321's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Crystal River, Florida
    Posts
    237

    Default

    check the scale of it...is it not dense enough maybe? try doing the area in a solid hatch to see if it shows up that way
    Failure is a dress rehearsal for success.

    AutoCAD Land Development Desktop (2000, 2005 & 2006 )
    Civil 3D 2008

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    2

    Default It's done it

    Quote Originally Posted by JBullseye74 View Post
    try typing FILL and turning it ON then REGEN

    Thanks that's done the trick..........not difficult that.....cheers.

    I'd tried different scales previously.

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JBullseye74 View Post
    try typing FILL and turning it ON then REGEN
    Sorry to dig and old thread but I just registered to the forum to say thank you for this hint. This saved me from a lot of trouble today.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Fantastic! Really appreciate this! Saved me a TON of time today!! Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Nested X-ref is invisible ...
    By hntrak in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2008, 12:26 pm
  2. Layer Invisible
    By cpriedel in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27th Mar 2008, 05:44 pm
  3. invisible items
    By Ritchierich in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2007, 07:24 pm
  4. Invisible plotting....
    By Trainwreck20 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd May 2006, 04:46 pm
  5. polyline is invisible
    By gib65 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th May 2006, 04:46 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts