+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    ms_scene's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Any PC thats available at the moment.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1

    Exclamation How To Make A Title Block

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have to add a title block to several drawings of plans and elevations.
    How do I go about making a title block? And once Ive created one, does it then become a template I can modify over and over? Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,976

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ms_scene View Post
    I have to add a title block to several drawings of plans and elevations.
    How do I go about making a title block? And once Ive created one, does it then become a template I can modify over and over? Thanks in advance!
    You can find a few sample title blocks in the template folder, it will be buried deep in the file structure, something like,
    C:\Documents and Settings\yourname\Local Settings\Application Data\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2009\R17.2\enu\Template

    There will be files ending in DWT and DWG. The DWT files are template files which are nothing more than DWG files renamed or saved as DWT. In the template the border will need to be in PS. If you want a border to simply insert later the information will need to be in MS.

    So open the sample DWT, SAVEAS to a name you want with extension of DWT. when you navigate to that folder only DWG files will be showing, go down to the bottom of the dialog and select .DWT or type *.dwt in the file name location. Edit it all you want, add dim styles, layers, etc. Set this file as your default so when you pick the new button autocad automatically uses that template file for you. Options> Files> Default Template File Name for QNEW.
    Last edited by rkent; 4th Nov 2008 at 04:50 pm. Reason: clarified where information should be for MS or PS
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  3. #3
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    As rkent stated, many templates available in you AutoCAD program.

    You can edit to suit your needs. Save the edited title block with a different name, in the directory you like.
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,107

    Default

    Be creative...make your own! Then find a template with a border you like, blow away its title block and insert your own. Do a "save as" and give it a new name like "The Best Titleblock on Earth" and use it over and over again.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Super Member skipsophrenic's Avatar
    Computer Details
    skipsophrenic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 32 bit
    Computer:
    Compaq
    Motherboard:
    erm . . yeah?
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60 Ghz
    RAM:
    2039MB
    Graphics:
    don't ask you'll kill me
    Primary Storage:
    360gb
    Monitor:
    21" widescren - 16:10 ratio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Just remember if you make your own to save it as a DWT and not DWG
    Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. - Albert Einstein

    SET FILEDIA = 1

Similar Threads

  1. Title Block
    By jc1981 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 22nd Sep 2009, 11:21 pm
  2. OLE title block ?
    By sparkyuk in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th Aug 2008, 04:31 pm
  3. New title block
    By hhhhh in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th Apr 2007, 03:01 pm
  4. How do i make a title block w/updated sheet numbers
    By Frank the Frowner in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2007, 08:11 pm
  5. title block help please
    By kunal in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2007, 11:36 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts