+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Pdmode - Pdsize

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default Pdmode - Pdsize

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Anyone out there that can help me figure out a mystery?

    I am working with Acad version 07 and I have inserted some points (PDMODE 34/PDSIZE 5).

    For some reason, now that I try and insert a point, it is so small you can't see it. I keep trying different sizes & styles but nothing works.

    I aso tried regen with no success...bummer.

  2. #2
    Super Member nocturne00's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nocturne00's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista SP2
    Computer:
    Dell Studio XPS
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8600
    RAM:
    4GB DDR3 RAM
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon, 512MB
    Monitor:
    22" Samsung
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tartarus
    Posts
    765

    Default

    what units are you using? a PDSIZE of 5 gives a point of a fixed size of 5 CAD units. perhaps you are drawing at very large scale, like a map or something which will make 5 CAD units very miniscule depending on your units
    ....always perform Beyond what is expected.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I am using Milimeters

  4. #4
    Super Member nocturne00's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nocturne00's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista SP2
    Computer:
    Dell Studio XPS
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8600
    RAM:
    4GB DDR3 RAM
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon, 512MB
    Monitor:
    22" Samsung
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tartarus
    Posts
    765

    Default

    By saying Millimeters do you mean your INSUNITS are set to [4] or are you drawing objects with 1000 CAD units is to 1 Meter?
    ....always perform Beyond what is expected.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    My Insertion scale is in Milimeters...unsure what you mean by INSUNITS

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,560

    Default

    Have you tried to change to size to something ridiculous, say 1000000, to see if that makes a difference ?

  7. #7
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,977

    Default

    try -5, a negative size will keep the point a relative percentage to the zoom factor.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  8. #8
    Super Member nocturne00's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nocturne00's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista SP2
    Computer:
    Dell Studio XPS
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8600
    RAM:
    4GB DDR3 RAM
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon, 512MB
    Monitor:
    22" Samsung
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tartarus
    Posts
    765

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    Have you tried to change to size to something ridiculous, say 1000000, to see if that makes a difference ?
    yep also on my mind, since pdsize of 5 is a fixed size, its very very small if you are working on a very large scale drawing.
    ....always perform Beyond what is expected.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thanks, if the dimension style on the toolbar is saying ISO-25 would this cause the Node to be smaller?

  10. #10
    Senior Member Primal Scientist's Avatar
    Using
    Topobase 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    London
    Posts
    174

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Would DDPTYPE help here at all?

Similar Threads

  1. Point objects not affected by PDMODE and PDSIZE variables
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th Jan 2007, 11:12 pm
  2. PDMODE help please!
    By PeteH in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd Oct 2005, 08:38 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts