+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: veiwport frame

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    448

    Default veiwport frame

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    How do I turn on/off the viewport frame?

    I understand layers and the drawing I'm working on is not done that way.
    I'm now a senior member.
    Someone may think that I know what I'm doing. If so, I sure fooled them!

  2. #2
    Super Member asos2000's Avatar
    Computer Details
    asos2000's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Cairo Egypt
    Posts
    630

    Default

    what is the meaning on/off?
    You can create a new layer named VPORT and turn on/off.

  3. #3
    Super Member nocturne00's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nocturne00's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista SP2
    Computer:
    Dell Studio XPS
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8600
    RAM:
    4GB DDR3 RAM
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon, 512MB
    Monitor:
    22" Samsung
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tartarus
    Posts
    765

    Default

    I think he means the hiding the Line of the Viewport. im also curiuos if there is a variable for this coz i only toggle to switch the frame off via turning VP layer off.
    ....always perform Beyond what is expected.

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    wannabe's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    772

    Default

    You can right click and choose whether or not to display the objects in the viewport (or in the properties).

    You can click the the little printer symbol in layer manager next to the layer your viewport is on, to not print the the items on that layer.

    Is eithet of these what you mean?

  5. #5
    Full Member RichterGMC's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Wannabe is right.

    Simply make a layer (called Viewport, VPORT, whatever you want) and scroll to the right in the layer manager, and click on the little printer symbol in there, which will make it have a red slash through it. This then means that anything on that layer will not be printed.

    After doing so, click on all viewports so they are all selected, and then put them on the layer you just created. They will still appear in paper space, but they will not plot. What the viewport is showing will still plot, just the frame will disappear.

    Hope this helps!

    If not, please clarify what you mean by "I understand layers and the drawing I'm working on is not done that way"

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    wannabe's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    772

    Default

    He might mean to to make them invisible but with their objects visible when editing the drawing.

    We all await his answer.............


    ................................


    .................................

  7. #7
    Senior Member ziemerd's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ziemerd's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    HP
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Waterloo, IA
    Posts
    413

    Default

    Go to Format - > Layer and select the layer your viewport is on. Then click on the sun so it turns to a snow flake. This will freeze the layer and make the viewport lines disappear.

    Hope that helps.

    Dawn

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    19

    Default defpoints

    I agree that you can create a layer named "vport" (or whatever you would like) and tick the printer icon in the layer properties so it shows up while you are working but does not print.
    The way that I do it (which I got from my CAD teacher, and who knows where she got it, or if it is even "correct" in CAD practice, somebody correct my post if it is so I don't corrupt anybody!) is to put my viewports on layer "defpoints" If you create a layer called "defpoints" CAD automatically knows not to print it. So your viewport boxes will show up in paperspace but not print. (It is also handy if you need to leave a note to yourself, such as floor level, on a plan in model space that you don't want to print when you get to paper space!)
    Sorry to stray... but does anybody know what "defpoints" actually does? I read the help file... which was absolutely no help!

  9. #9
    Senior Member soleary's Avatar
    Computer Details
    soleary's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Ireland, Republic of
    Posts
    202

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by foxbyrd31 View Post
    I agree that you can create a layer named "vport" (or whatever you would like) and tick the printer icon in the layer properties so it shows up while you are working but does not print.
    The way that I do it (which I got from my CAD teacher, and who knows where she got it, or if it is even "correct" in CAD practice, somebody correct my post if it is so I don't corrupt anybody!) is to put my viewports on layer "defpoints" If you create a layer called "defpoints" CAD automatically knows not to print it. So your viewport boxes will show up in paperspace but not print. (It is also handy if you need to leave a note to yourself, such as floor level, on a plan in model space that you don't want to print when you get to paper space!)
    Sorry to stray... but does anybody know what "defpoints" actually does? I read the help file... which was absolutely no help!
    Defpoints is a layer that is created automatically by AutoCAD when you create a dimension. I could be wrong but I think it stands for 'definition points' as in definition points for your dimensions.

    It's an interesting one to put the viewport on that layer. Never heard of that before, or of anyone actually going out of their way to create a layer called 'defpoints' for that mattter, but I suppose it would work the way you have described alright.

    By the way, you can't delete the layer defpoints. Funnily enough, you can rename it, but the next time you create a dimension, the layer is re-created.

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    wannabe's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    772

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've worked for major engineering firms and small companies on projects ranging across the globe (as most of us probably have) and the convention for viewport layering is they have their own, unless there is a specific reason otherwise.

    Maybe the defpoints layer was used when viewports were a new concept.

Similar Threads

  1. frame
    By offroadmaniak in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th Nov 2008, 08:20 am
  2. veiwport isnt showing linetypes
    By Mike_RNC in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2008, 12:52 am
  3. Rotate veiwport
    By adz4321 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12th Nov 2007, 04:22 pm
  4. veiwport 90 deg
    By rookie37 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th Apr 2007, 06:27 am
  5. getting veiwport scale
    By RickyD302 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th May 2006, 07:07 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts