+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    3

    Default Having 2 versions or autocad

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am currently running Autocad 2006 on my computer. I just bought Autocad 2008, and was wondering if i install it will it disrupt 2006 in any way? I want to keep 2006 just the way it is, but dabble in 2008 before i make the switch. Any help is appreciated.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,481

    Default

    You can have them both installed on your hard drive and they will both run. You will be prompted by AutoCAD 2008 to migrate any existing settings from 2006. I would suggest declining that invitation initially. You can go back and do it later.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Member nocturne00's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nocturne00's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista SP2
    Computer:
    Dell Studio XPS
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8600
    RAM:
    4GB DDR3 RAM
    Graphics:
    ATI Radeon, 512MB
    Monitor:
    22" Samsung
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tartarus
    Posts
    765

    Default

    You might want to have a peek at this thread also.
    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?t=28932
    ....always perform Beyond what is expected.

  4. #4
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    I have/had both '05 & '07 installed on PC's.

    I "once" had a conflict but, solved the problem. How, don't know but both reside on the same desktop(s) without any problems.
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

  5. #5
    Full Member Enfiel3D's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Enfiel3D's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate
    Motherboard:
    ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
    CPU:
    AMD FX-8150
    RAM:
    4 × 4Gb DDR3 SDRAM
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro 600
    Primary Storage:
    SSD 64Gb 2.5" OCZ Vertex 4
    Secondary Storage:
    2 × 1000Gb Seagate Barracuda ST1000DM003
    Monitor:
    HP ZR2440w IPS
    Using
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    64

    Default

    I used to have two versions on my computer and they didn't seem to conflict in any way. And when you have two versions of AutoCAD, clicking on a .dwg file will open the version which was last used and closed by you. So if you want your files to be opened by default by version, say, 2004 instead of 2008, open and close 2004. Or of course, just open 2004 prior to opening any files.

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Northglenn, Colorado
    Posts
    713

    Default

    I have Autocad Architecture 09 and 08 on the same machine, no probs here other than accidently opening the wrong one sometimes lol.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,101

    Default

    Same here, running '08 and '09. No issues what so ever.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  8. #8
    Senior Member BOB'27T's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BOB'27T's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Dell Precision 690
    Monitor:
    Dual 21" Dell
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Tavares,Florida
    Posts
    416

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    Same here, running '08 and '09. No issues what so ever.
    I second that!!
    "Those Who Pay Attention Will Be Rewarded"

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    ArdenHTF's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP Home SP3
    Motherboard:
    Asus P5B
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
    RAM:
    2 Gig DDR2-800
    Graphics:
    Radeon X1650 Pro 512 MB DDR2 memory
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate ST3160 x 2, Raid 0, 300 Gig Total
    Monitor:
    17" Samsung Flat Panel
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    South western VA, USA
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Enfiel3D View Post
    I used to have two versions on my computer ...
    Just curious as to why anyone would run two different versions? Doesn't the newest version do everything of the old, plus more?

    Arden

  10. #10
    Super Member MaxwellEdison's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MaxwellEdison's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro (32-bit)
    Computer:
    Dell Precision PWS490
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon 5130
    RAM:
    4GB DDR2
    Graphics:
    nVidea Quadro FX 3500
    Monitor:
    Dell 20" LCD Widescreen (Main) NEC Accusync 125F 20" CRT (Secondary)
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Lebanon, PA
    Posts
    734

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Oh yes...'09 adds so much more...Just do a quick search for "acad ribbon". Generally a new version means new and exciting bugs as well as some files which refuse to work in one version or the other. Because of this, many users prefer to have a "backup" copy installed to let them go back and try settings they know worked a week earlier. Plus, sometimes software upgrades come at a particularly busy time in the workflow. And if something urgently needs to get done, it's not the time to be trying to figure out this weeks new tool.

Similar Threads

  1. US versions of AutoCAD in the UK
    By Acies_AB in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2008, 03:31 pm
  2. AutoCAD Versions
    By bsimpson in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31st Mar 2008, 03:22 pm
  3. Un-Install old versions of AutoCAD
    By Rhayes in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Aug 2007, 05:31 pm
  4. US versions of AutoCAD LT
    By logan in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th Aug 2006, 11:28 am
  5. question about autocad versions
    By Melchya in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th May 2003, 06:42 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts