+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Macro not found

  1. #1
    Senior Member Rooster's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    234

    Default Macro not found

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I use several macros through buttons on my toolbar. However, for some reason AutoCAD can no longer find these macros (error msg: Macro not found). I know that the macros are still there though, because if I go to Tools/Macros I can load them and run them from there. Obviously it would be much easier if I could access them directly from my toolbars again.

    Can anyone please suggest how to get my toolbars to reference the macros again?

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    wannabe's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    772

    Default

    I think you need to go into tools and then select the load application. Then reference the files to be loaded on startup.

    Not 100%

  3. #3
    Senior Member Rooster's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    234

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wannabe View Post
    I think you need to go into tools and then select the load application. Then reference the files to be loaded on startup.

    Not 100%
    Thanks, but that doesn't make any difference....

  4. #4
    Senior Member GhostRider's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GhostRider's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Business
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 755
    Motherboard:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intell Core 2 DUO 2.8ghz
    RAM:
    3 GIG
    Graphics:
    Ati RAEDON HD 2400 Dual -512 Ram
    Primary Storage:
    160 Gigger
    Monitor:
    Dual Acer 22"
    Discipline
    Architectural
    GhostRider's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Residential Engineering/Contracting
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    N. Carolina
    Posts
    405

    Default

    check to be sure the folders that the macros's and lisps are in the support path still on options
    So many commands, so little time....

  5. #5
    Senior Member Rooster's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    234

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GhostRider View Post
    check to be sure the folders that the macros's and lisps are in the support path still on options
    What section should they come under? There are several support paths options. I don't want to change the wrong one as I've done this before and had my fingers burnt as a result!

  6. #6
    Senior Member GhostRider's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GhostRider's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Business
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 755
    Motherboard:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intell Core 2 DUO 2.8ghz
    RAM:
    3 GIG
    Graphics:
    Ati RAEDON HD 2400 Dual -512 Ram
    Primary Storage:
    160 Gigger
    Monitor:
    Dual Acer 22"
    Discipline
    Architectural
    GhostRider's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Residential Engineering/Contracting
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    N. Carolina
    Posts
    405

    Default

    yea you don't want to change the wrong ones ( learned the hard way myself) but add the file path to the support file search path, under the files tab in options..
    where are your macros or lisps stored? are the in one file?
    So many commands, so little time....

  7. #7
    Senior Member Rooster's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    234

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GhostRider View Post
    yea you don't want to change the wrong ones ( learned the hard way myself) but add the file path to the support file search path, under the files tab in options..
    I have 6 different entries under the Support File Search path
    - Users\....\R17\enu\support
    - Program Files\....\support
    - Program Files\....\fonts
    - Program Files\....\help
    - Program Files\....\express
    - Program Files\....\color

    I presume that it's not fonts/help/express/color, so which support should I change?

    Quote Originally Posted by GhostRider View Post
    where are your macros or lisps stored? are the in one file?
    The missing macros are not stored in the same folder as all my other LISPs etc. The add-on that I installed them from put them into a folder in Program Files.

  8. #8
    Senior Member GhostRider's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GhostRider's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Business
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 755
    Motherboard:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intell Core 2 DUO 2.8ghz
    RAM:
    3 GIG
    Graphics:
    Ati RAEDON HD 2400 Dual -512 Ram
    Primary Storage:
    160 Gigger
    Monitor:
    Dual Acer 22"
    Discipline
    Architectural
    GhostRider's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Residential Engineering/Contracting
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    N. Carolina
    Posts
    405

    Default

    dont' change any of the existing ones. you can add as many new search paths as needed.. Select "ADD" then "BROWSE" and add the folder where they are stored.
    It's a good idea to keep all your add on support files together so if you need to reinstall or something it's easily organized
    Last edited by GhostRider; 17th Nov 2008 at 03:39 pm.
    So many commands, so little time....

  9. #9
    Senior Member Rooster's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    234

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GhostRider View Post
    dont' change any of the existing ones. you can add as many new search paths as needed.. Select "ADD" then "BROWSE" and add the folder where they are stored.
    Perfect! Problem solved - thanks ghostrider

  10. #10
    Senior Member GhostRider's Avatar
    Computer Details
    GhostRider's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista Business
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 755
    Motherboard:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intell Core 2 DUO 2.8ghz
    RAM:
    3 GIG
    Graphics:
    Ati RAEDON HD 2400 Dual -512 Ram
    Primary Storage:
    160 Gigger
    Monitor:
    Dual Acer 22"
    Discipline
    Architectural
    GhostRider's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Residential Engineering/Contracting
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    N. Carolina
    Posts
    405

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Glad it worked out, I know I don't explain clearly sometimes... I like to organize all the macro's and lisps under 1 main directory or folder than have sub folders for different things, menu's or CUI, blocks, Lisps, and macro's, and even toolpaletts. each subfolder has to be defined in the support search path though.
    then if you ever change machines or reload it's organized to find easily and reload.
    So many commands, so little time....

Similar Threads

  1. Xref not found
    By yrnomad in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th May 2008, 03:14 pm
  2. FOUND IT! - Linetype/Lineweight/Color Macro
    By amattintime in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Jun 2006, 08:07 pm
  3. just found the forum!
    By maze in forum Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd Mar 2006, 08:54 pm
  4. Dictionary not found?
    By hyposmurf in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th May 2004, 12:48 pm
  5. Website Ive found
    By hyposmurf in forum Useful Links
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th Jun 2003, 11:44 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts