+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Full Member Electroman7979's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Electroman7979's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    HP
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core (TM)2 Duo CPU P8600
    RAM:
    2.4 GHz
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX770M
    Primary Storage:
    149 GB
    Monitor:
    Samsun SyncMaster 226BW
    Using
    Electrical 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    51

    Question Default Text Size

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Does anyone know how to change the default text size? I'm not sure if its an AutoCAD electrical feature or regular CAD issue.
    When i drop down the ribbon for all the text properties it only gives me the option for a size 4. I'd like other options in that pull down ribbon. Any help??????

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,203

    Default

    If you type the word STYLE on the command line and press Enter what happens? Does it bring up a Text Style dialog box?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member Electroman7979's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Electroman7979's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    HP
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core (TM)2 Duo CPU P8600
    RAM:
    2.4 GHz
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX770M
    Primary Storage:
    149 GB
    Monitor:
    Samsun SyncMaster 226BW
    Using
    Electrical 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Yes when i type style it brings up a text window, but that doesn't change anything in my ribbon. Here is a screen shot of where i want to be able to add different text sizes,...... but as you can see, i only get one option......
    Last edited by Electroman7979; 19th Jan 2009 at 05:11 pm.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,203

    Default

    Try typing the variable TEXTSIZE at the command line and just for kicks say 4. Now check what it says under Text Height in the drop-down you have shown above. Does the new size show up?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Full Member Electroman7979's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Electroman7979's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    HP
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core (TM)2 Duo CPU P8600
    RAM:
    2.4 GHz
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX770M
    Primary Storage:
    149 GB
    Monitor:
    Samsun SyncMaster 226BW
    Using
    Electrical 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    51

    Default

    I just tried that, that works. To try another test, i added a few different sizes, i.e. 4, 8, 10, 2 and then saved the drawing. Everytime i dropped that ribbon down all sizes appereard in the menu. Then i closed AutoCAD and reopened, and they were all gone except the last one i added. do you know of a way to keep them permenant? like a setting in the project or a drawing setting? If nothing else i can work around it. thanks for the info

    -James

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,203

    Default

    I think you would have actually had to type in a letter or a word using the new size.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Full Member Electroman7979's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Electroman7979's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    HP
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core (TM)2 Duo CPU P8600
    RAM:
    2.4 GHz
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX770M
    Primary Storage:
    149 GB
    Monitor:
    Samsun SyncMaster 226BW
    Using
    Electrical 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    51

    Default

    K. just tried that. I selected the text size from the ribbon, added text. Repeated that a few times with the different sizes from the ribbon, and the text did not change sizes. I then saved the drawing and reopened AutoCAD and the ribbon went back to the default size of 4 and no other sizes. Must be my computer.... I'll just live with inputing text and changing the size after. Thanks for the help.
    -James

  8. #8
    Full Member Electroman7979's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Electroman7979's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    HP
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core (TM)2 Duo CPU P8600
    RAM:
    2.4 GHz
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX770M
    Primary Storage:
    149 GB
    Monitor:
    Samsun SyncMaster 226BW
    Using
    Electrical 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    51

    Default

    I found a solution:
    See picture below. In the Annotation Ribbon, the A with a brush by it opens the window. Then you have to set the height to 0.0 and click set current and it applies it to that page only's settings. So the next time you type DTEXT or click input single line text, it prompts for starting, then it askes for height. You can either hit enter and use the last used or type a height value at that time.

    -James
    Last edited by Electroman7979; 19th Jan 2009 at 05:11 pm.

  9. #9
    Full Member DonovanPorter's Avatar
    Computer Details
    DonovanPorter's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Motherboard:
    Intel i5
    CPU:
    3.0GHz
    RAM:
    8 gig
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GT620
    Primary Storage:
    500 MB
    Monitor:
    Samsung E2242
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DonovanPorter's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Water Infrastructure
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    design and detailing of mechanical components of water and sewage treatment plants
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    77

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    textsixe in command promt worked for me , thank you

Similar Threads

  1. Changing default text size in table cells
    By Siberian in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Jun 2008, 10:24 am
  2. Change default text style
    By Robert J in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd Oct 2007, 07:54 pm
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th Dec 2006, 04:00 pm
  4. Default Text Style in 2000LT
    By cadaholic in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 22nd Aug 2005, 03:42 pm
  5. Layout tab, want to change the default paper size
    By Jerry98vert in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Jan 2004, 07:48 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts