+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Wire Numbers

  1. #1
    Full Member Electroman7979's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Electroman7979's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    HP
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core (TM)2 Duo CPU P8600
    RAM:
    2.4 GHz
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX770M
    Primary Storage:
    149 GB
    Monitor:
    Samsun SyncMaster 226BW
    Using
    Electrical 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    51

    Question Wire Numbers

    Here is my problem:
    I have my project settings so my wire numbers are in-line. This works great when I renumber a whole page or set of drawings, but when I add a wire layer, then add a destination signal to it that is a different wire layer, it only changes the properties of that wire layer from the signal to the number, then on the other side of the number is not changed. Its kind of hard to see in the picture, but the wire is blue on the left and black on the right. Two different layers. Any ideas where/how I can fix?
    Thanks
    Last edited by Electroman7979; 19th Jan 2009 at 05:11 pm.

  2. #2
    Full Member MFish's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MFish's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Dell
    RAM:
    4GB
    Monitor:
    19" Dell
    Using
    Electrical 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Wichita, KS
    Posts
    38

    Default

    I believe it has something to do with the separation in the line. It is having trouble recognizing that those two lines should actually be the same wire. Have you tried doing it with the wire number set to appear just above the line? I know that is how I do them, but I don't have the exact problem you do, because I don't use different layers when it comes to my wires.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    walnut California
    Posts
    109

    Default

    I Bealive you need to set you wire layer, (Acade sees all lines as a wires) if you set you layer in the drawing properties: e.g *red*, *wht* whit wild symbols, you going to able to set you wire layer for your needs.

    when I insert a source signal, and then insert on other drawing or in the same drawing the destination signal, autocad would ask you to change the layer to the source or destination layer so it only be in the same layer.

    I hope this would help you fix your problem.

    best regards.
    Hello I am new at this, but I have been using
    autocad for along time. arquitectural desktop 2005, electrical 2006, and 3d studio.

  4. #4
    Full Member Electroman7979's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Electroman7979's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    HP
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core (TM)2 Duo CPU P8600
    RAM:
    2.4 GHz
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX770M
    Primary Storage:
    149 GB
    Monitor:
    Samsun SyncMaster 226BW
    Using
    Electrical 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thats how it works for me. Its askes if I want to update the source and change wire layer..... but it stops at the number. I can think of two ways to work around it....
    1) when inserting the wire for the destination wire, use the correct layer and not depend on the update from the signal...... or
    2) put the wire on top as MFish suggests. That works, thats the way I used to have it.
    Thanks for the info from both of you.

    -J
    "The only measure of what you believe is what you do. If you want to know what people believe, don't read what they write, don't ask them what they believe, just observe what they do."
    "What we do in life, echoes in Eternity"

Similar Threads

  1. Wire Once Again
    By Nick@TE-Direct in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th Oct 2008, 01:18 pm
  2. 3d Wire
    By Nick@TE-Direct in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 24th Sep 2008, 06:37 pm
  3. Auto Line/wire numbers in AutoCAD 06
    By farbar in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Jan 2008, 07:52 pm
  4. adding numbers to numbers
    By philk in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd Feb 2006, 05:45 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts