+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default Autocad 2009 and Vista problems

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I just purchased a new HP laptop with vista home premium, service pack 1, 64 bit, dual core processors. I told the guy specifically that I needed to run Cad and he said it would, but when I try to install 09 it tells me that it I can't install on this operating system. Has anyone else had this problem, or was I robbed? Thanks in advance for any and all advise.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    Is the Autocad version you're trying to install for 64 bit, or 32 bit?

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    32, is this a problem?

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    Apparently... ask your reseller for a 64 bit version.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thanks for the advise.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    If your media is DVD, you should have the 64 bit version (along with the 32 bit).

  7. #7
    Senior Member LifeoRiley0's Avatar
    Computer Details
    LifeoRiley0's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core2 Quad CPU Q6700 @ 2.66 GHz
    RAM:
    4.00 GB
    Primary Storage:
    149 GB
    Using
    MEP 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    148

    Default

    I also have a 64 bit computer and tried to load the 32 bit disk and it failed. The 64 bit did load sucessfully, also be sure to get the needed updates and hot fixes.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,305

    Default

    The latest version of AutoCAD should recognize if you have a 32-bit or 64-bit system and load the appropriate version.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  9. #9
    Super Member dumfatnhappy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dumfatnhappy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    CPU:
    3.6 dual quad core
    RAM:
    24 gig
    Graphics:
    Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    269?
    Monitor:
    twin 24" flat panels
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    dumfatnhappy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    mechanical design (Petro-Chem)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Process piping (3D)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Ruskin, Fla
    Posts
    661

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    when I recieved
    MEP 2009 it came with 2 disks, one for 32 and one for 64 which kinda made it a no brainer.....
    dum


    'Suppose you were an idiot. And suppose you were a member of Congress.. But I repeat myself.'
    --Mark Twain

Similar Threads

  1. 2009 inventor/vista
    By duece in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Oct 2008, 02:50 am
  2. Can't install ACAD 2009 on Vista 64-bit
    By nscherneck in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st Aug 2008, 01:08 am
  3. 2 Problems with ACAD/Vista
    By Hoover in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2008, 08:15 pm
  4. Problems with networked Vista Machines and OCE Drivers
    By naperville in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2008, 09:50 pm
  5. Mouse problems w/ Autocad 2008 (in Vista)
    By cadtutoraccount in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Jan 2008, 10:44 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts