+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11
    Senior Member NoelStalker's Avatar
    Computer Details
    NoelStalker's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T5400
    Motherboard:
    Dell 0RW203
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) E5405 @ 2.00GHz 2.00 GHz (2 processors)
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K5000
    Primary Storage:
    200GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    NoelStalker's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Auburn Hills, MI
    Posts
    128

    Default copylink

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    For now, it looks like "copylink" is a good work around. I just have to delete everything except what I want to copy.

  2. #12
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,568

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NoelStalker View Post
    DWG Trueview 2009 did not solve the problem. I am still unable to copy and paste with certain drawings from our customers.
    I am sorry it did not work for you. I have set up the Convert part to give a save down to r14, and it has worked for me every time

  3. #13
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458

    Default

    Have you tried inserting the problem dwg into a new dwg?

    Are the layers you're pasting into the other dwg turned ON in that dwg?
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  4. #14
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,454

    Default

    Fix with the audit command must be the answer of the day. How did you manage to find all these posts from 2008? Does that year have a particular significance to you?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #15
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Sideshow's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WINDOWS 7 PROFESSIONAL
    Computer:
    NOTADELL
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    What actually worked for me with this same issue... I inserted the entire problem file into the file I was creating. I then was able to paste what I wanted and delete the inserted problem file.

Similar Threads

  1. Copyclip, Pasteclip and Wblock problem
    By Chris H. in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Jan 2012, 05:18 pm
  2. pasteclip
    By dirtlegg in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2008, 05:30 pm
  3. Insert/Copy w/base point not working
    By brassworks in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 14th Dec 2007, 07:15 pm
  4. AutoCAD 2000 doesn't Pasteclip
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2007, 08:39 pm
  5. Copy to Clipboard / Copy with Base Point not working
    By Orbit in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th Oct 2003, 03:10 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts